Variable selection for causal inference approach using machine learning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kabata Daijiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (40793435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords因果推論 / 機械学習 / 観察研究 / データベース / 臨床研究 / 変数選択 / 傾向スコア
Outline of Research at the Start
日常臨床から得られるデータから治療効果等を推定する際には、研究対象者の背景情報等を考慮した上で解析を行う必要がある。解析においてはより臨床的に重要性の高い情報を考慮する必要があるが、近年臨床で得られる情報量が膨大となり、従来の解析手法では適切な取捨選択が困難な状況が多い。また機械学習により情報を取捨選択する手法も提案されているが、切り捨てた情報によって、治療効果の推定値にバイアスが生じることも懸念される。本研究では、膨大なデータをより効率的に取捨選択すると同時に、情報の取捨選択によるバイアスを低減できる解析手法の提案を目的とし、その性能をシミュレーションを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on variable selection during nuisance function estimation with machine learning in Double/debiased Machine Learning (DML) estimators. It involved: (1) proposing a DML estimator using outcome-adaptive machine learning methods and assessing its theoretical validity, (2) evaluating the results under various conditions compared to typical methods, and (3) applying the proposed estimator to the clinical research data. We compiled the results into four papers, each of which was accepted by peer-reviewed international scientific journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のデータベースなどを用いた研究は倫理的な制約がなく,研究対象者が被り得るリスクが小さいというメリットがある.一方で,分析結果の妥当性や再現性に懸念が残ることも多く,より適切な解析の実施が求められる.特に膨大な情報を扱うデータベース研究では,どのような特性情報を利用するかによって,その結果は大きく変化し得る.
本課題では膨大な特性情報の中から,適切な治療効果の推定に役立つ情報の選定方法を提案することによって,上記の課題の克服への寄与を目指した.本課題で得られた成果は,データベースを用いた解析の妥当性や再現性を向上させ,データベースを利活用したエビデンス構築に寄与するものであると考える.