Elucidation of the appropriate degree of occlusion of roller pumps and development of an adjustment system to prevent hemolysis during in cardiopulmonary bypass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Aoi  東北文化学園大学, 工学部, 助教 (20826060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧閉度 / ローラポンプ / 人工心肺 / 急性腎障害 / 血液損傷 / 合成高分子 / 疲労 / 機械学習 / 溶血
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心肺装置で用いられるローラポンプはチューブの圧閉度と溶血が関係し、過度圧閉や不完全圧閉はともに溶血を引き起こす。圧閉度調整方法は日本工業規格に制定されているが、科学的根拠が明らかになっておらず、不適切圧閉による溶血起因の急性腎障害や圧閉度調整に時間を要することが課題となっている。そこで本研究では、圧閉されたチューブの断面積を計測することで機械的ストレスを算出し、実験動物を用いた溶血試験によって総合的に圧閉度を検証する。得られた研究結果をもとに、ローラポンプの適正な圧閉度の解明と圧閉度自動調整システムの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In roller pumps used in cardiopulmonary bypass and mechanical circulatory support devices, the degree of the flow blockage in the tube when the roller pressurizes the tube or the degree of occlusion is closely related to hemolysis. Especially, it is well known that excessive or incomplete occlusion contributes to hemolysis. To date, there is no international standard for adjusting the degree of occlusion, and the degree of mechanical stress applied to the blood remains unknown. Therefore, in this study, a quantitative evaluation system for the degree of occlusion was developed to elucidate the mechanical stresses exerted on the blood by the roller pump. We also constructed a machine learning system to classify the degree of occlusion based on the images, aiming at the development of an automatic occlusion adjustment system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工心肺装置を用いた心臓手術は年間44,000件以上実施されており、約50%の施設は手術中の全身血液循環維持にローラポンプ使用する。ローラポンプは圧閉度と溶血が深く関係し、溶血によって発生した遊離ヘモグロビンは腎障害を発症させるため、適切に圧閉度を調整することは非常に重要である。このような中、手術後20%の患者は急性腎障害を発症していることから、現在の基準が不適切である可能性は否定できない。したがって、科学的根拠を解明し、効率的な圧閉度調整方法を再構築することは、手術後の急性腎障害のリスク軽減、準備時間短縮による迅速な手術開始などに大いに貢献するものである。