| Project/Area Number |
20K20249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2022-2024) International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | リスク評価 / 患者安全 / 医療安全教育 / リスク認知 / 医療事故 / タイムプレッシャー / ヒューマンエラー / KYT / 転倒・転落 / 医療福祉 / 医療技術評価 / TP-KYT / 危険予知 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
転倒・転落は医療事故の中でも上位の発生率であり,その要因としてはヒューマンエラーが最も多い.医療事故への対策として,KYTなどが多くの病院で行われているが,対策の効果については評価法がないため確認できていないのが現状である. そこで我々はKYTの効果を定量的に測定できる評価法TP-KYTを作成し,その評価の妥当性と信頼性を明らかにした.その中で1年後の再評価信頼性は確認できたが,KYTと併用するためにはさらに早い段階での再評価実施の必要性があることが分かった.そのため本研究では,再評価版を作成し,その信頼性及び妥当性について検証する.また,その結果からリスク教育としての検証効果を確認する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human error by healthcare professionals is the most common cause of falls and falls from height. Among these errors, insufficient confirmation, inadequate observation, and incorrect judgment significantly impact the ability to anticipate danger. In this study, we developed a revised version of the Time Pressure-Kiken Yochi Test (TP-KYT), called TP-KYT Part.B, to evaluate fall risk prediction ability in medical settings. We verified the revised version's content and structural validity. The study's findings were published in international and domestic journals, and related conference presentations were made at 23 events, both domestic and international. Additionally, the study was invited to present at 23 conferences and was featured in a special journal issue highlighting its evaluation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,日本の多くの病院や施設でリスク教育としてKYTが広く用いられている現状に対し,その効果を前後比較によって客観的に評価し,その有効性を示すことで,医療従事者にエビデンスに基づいた新たなリスク教育の選択肢を提示できる点にある. また,社会的意義として,TP-KYTのような新たな手法に基づきリスク教育の効果を具体的に検証し,医療事故やヒヤリハットの実際の軽減が確認されれば,それは医療事故に起因する医療費や介護費用の大幅な削減に繋がると期待される.加えて,医療従事者にとっては,医療事故を未然に防ぐ効果的な方策の導入は,近年増加傾向にある医療訴訟のリスク軽減にも貢献することができる.