Consideration on drug lag, start timing of clinical development and review timefor oncology drug in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hideki  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90870048)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドラッグラグ / ドラッグロス / 抗癌剤 / 要因 / 国際比較 / 開発戦略 / 公知申請 / 薬価改定 / ドラッグ・ラグ / 臨床開発 / 日本 / PMDA / FDA / NMPA / 抗がん剤 / 審査期間 / 薬価制度 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 医薬品 / 開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では2001年4月以降、2020年3月までの間に、PMDAによって承認されたすべての抗がん剤を対象に検討を行う。ドラッグラグに関しては、原則、日本と米国の承認日の差を検討することとし、その他の極(欧州など)とのドラッグラグは検討しないこととする。ドラッグラグに影響する要因を検討する際には、重回帰分析を行い、自由度、偏回帰係数、P値等を求める。
全変数による回帰を行った後に、総当り法を用いたAIC(Akaike’s Information Criterion)を最小にするモデルを選択する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 299 anticancer drugs were approved in Japan in the last 20 years. The drug lag for anticancer drugs between Japan and the US peaked in 2002, after which it declined sharply to less than a year. Its lowest value was observed in 2018, and increased slightly since then. China showed a prominent drug lag with Japan, but the approval lag continues to decrease and has almost disappeared.
Furthermore, as a related study, we conducted research on public knowledge-based applications that were showed decrease in drug lag for anticancer drugs. And the research on drug price suggested that there was a relationship between anticancer drug development methods and drug price revisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の開始当時、日本の抗癌剤の米国とのドラッグラグはほぼ消失したと考えられていた。また中国とのドラッグラグは不明であった。その状況の中、本研究の実施により、日米のドラッグラグは2018年が最小値であること(その後の上昇が見られること)、中国とのドラッグラグは減少し続けていることを示した。本研究の結果は昨今、注目されているドラッグラグの再燃、ドラッグロスの出現に警鐘を鳴らし、産官学の対応を促進したものの一つになったと考えられる。