Project/Area Number |
20K20252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リニア振動アクチュエータ / 高頻度振動換気 / LOA / HFOV / アクチュエータ / VCM / ボイスコイルモータ / 単巻線形LOA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「リニア振動アクチュエータ(LOA)を用いた高頻度振動換気(HFOV)アクチュエータの開発」を目的とする。HFOVとは生理的な呼吸回数を著しく越えた換気回数で行う人工換気法のことである。LOAは、構造が大変簡単で、HFOV用人工呼吸器の基本動作であるピストン部の往復動作が変換機構なしで得られるため、システムが簡単となり信頼性が向上するなどの特徴を有するアクチュエータである。HFOV用人工呼吸器のアクチュエータとして構造が簡単なLOAに着目し、小型化とハイパワー化を兼ねたHFOV用人工呼吸器のアクチュエータを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-frequency oscillatory ventilation (HFOV) has been explored for the prevention of chronic lung disease (CLD). The purpose of this study is to evaluate the performance of an HFOV motor using a linear oscillatory actuator (LOA). focusing on the simple structure of the LOA as an actuator for HFOV, an actuator for a ventilator for HFOV was designed and its operation was verified in order to reduce its size. Although a single-winding LOA with a samarium-cobalt magnet requires a larger power drive than a VCM for stable output, the single-winding LOA suggests the possibility of downsizing the actuator of the ventilator for HFOV.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅人工呼吸器管理を必要とする子どもが急増しており、2008年の468人から2018年の4,178人まで10年間で約10倍に増加している。年齢別にみると、HFOV用人工呼吸器の対象年齢である0~4歳の割合がおよそ33.2%を占め、一番多い。HFOV用人工呼吸器の在宅用は発売されていない。現行のHFOV用人工呼吸器は在宅での使用を想定した人工呼吸器としては大型であり、HFOVを使用できる在宅用人工呼吸器を開発するためには人工呼吸器自体の小型化が必須である。本研究にて、単巻線形LOAによりHFOV用人工呼吸器のアクチュエータを小型化できる可能性を示唆した。