Elucidation of potential sequences that can be unintentionally edited as a result of genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takuma  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 研究員 (10866528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / オフターゲット変異 / CRISPR-Cas / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、幅広い遺伝性疾患を根治可能な遺伝子治療として、CRISPR-Cas9システムによるゲノム編集技術の応用が期待されている。しかしながら、標的配列と類似した配列を持つ目的外の部位での変異 (オフターゲット変異)が安全性の観点から問題となっている。
このような背景を受けて、本研究では、多数のオフターゲット変異候補配列を効率的に評価し比較することにより、オフターゲット変異を起こしうる塩基配列条件を明らかにする。本研究で得られる成果は、ゲノム編集製品のオフターゲット変異についての規制科学的評価の方法や、開発段階での安全性評価法の確立に寄与し、安全なゲノム編集治療の実現につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, genome editing technology using the CRISPR-Cas9 is expected to be used for therapeutic applications. However, off-target mutations caused by cleavage of sequences similar to the target sequence are a safety concern. In this study, we evaluated the sequences that can be cleaved by Cas9. The results showed that Cas9 can cleave sequences that contain mismatches of up to a few bases with the target sequence and that the PAM sequence recognized by Cas9 is not a canonical sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ゲノム編集に伴うオフターゲット変異候補部位の予測評価の際には、ガイドRNAとの相補性を指標に、非典型的なPAM配列も含めて評価する必要があることが示された。現在利用されているオフターゲット変異予測プログラムではこのような配列が考慮されていない場合があり、起こりうるオフターゲット変異を見逃してしまう可能性に注意が必要であると考えられる。