Assessment of Swallowing Activities based on the Qualitative Data of Swallow and Breathing Sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2021-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Naomi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20852479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords瀬食嚥下障害 / 嚥下音 / 頸部角度 / 定量的評価 / 嚥下機能の評価 / スクリーニングデバイス / 摂食嚥下障害 / 嚥下スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、回復期リハビリテーション病棟でウェアラブルデバイスによるモニタリングを行い、頸部で計測した飲み込みの音(嚥下音)と呼吸音データから嚥下機能の変化を定量的に判別することができるか検証する。また、測定データより嚥下重症度の基準測定に挑戦する。これにより、検査者の技術や知識に左右されない嚥下機能の評価や、定量的な評価が困難とされてきた嚥下リハビリテーションの効果検証などが可能となり、本領域における学術的発展への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With swallowing sound and neck angle data measured by the smartphone-based wearable device, this study aimed to establish a qualitative method for evaluating swallowing functions which is not dependent on the examiner's skills. We measured swallowing sounds and neck angles of dysphagia patients and captures the temporal changes over several months, rather than relying on single test data points. We found significant individual differences in the changes in swallowing sounds and neck angles. Moreover, among participants whose swallowing function remained relatively stable, temporal changes were less likely to occur over time. Also, we found that time span the first swallow occurs may be related to the swallowing functions. These results suggest we would be able to consider the detailed changes of dysphagia symptoms with these qualitative data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の嚥下機能評価研究は、ある一時点における評価や、嚥下機能が健常な成人を対象としたものが多く、加えて時間経過を考慮した研究は数少ない。本研究は、医療の専門職者以外でも簡易に日常生活内で嚥下音計測が可能なウェアラブルデバイスを用い、定量的・経時的に嚥下機能の変化を捉えることで評価基準の確立に挑戦している。嚥下機能の変化を嚥下音により判別できれば、定量的評価が困難とされてきたリハビリ効果の検証などが可能となり、本領域における学術的発展への貢献が期待できるだけでなく、嚥下障害者のQOLや肺炎発症低減による医療費削減などの可能性を含む研究である。