Capturing Real-time Changes in Achievement Motivation: Developing an Utterance Analysis Method Based on Attribution Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Takumi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20824551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原因帰属理論 / 支援機器 / 発話分析 / 高齢者介護 / 動機づけ / コミュニケーションモデル / 達成動機 / 福祉機器 / 高齢者 / 帰属理論 / 福祉デバイス開発 / 高齢社会 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
虚弱な高齢者の身体機能の補助や社会参加支援を促すような福祉デバイスの開発が盛んに行われているが、多くの開発現場を悩ます大きな障壁のひとつは、高齢者の負担となるユーザーテストを多数回実施することが難しいことである。限られた機会で効率的に潜在的ニーズを抽出することを目指し、デバイス利用時の自然な会話から、与えられた課題に対する個人の達成動機の変化をリアルタイムで可視化することはできるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established an utterance analysis method grounded in attribution theory to elucidate the interaction effects between caregivers and care recipients. Specifically, we developed a method to categorize utterances during the use of assistive devices into four categories: "effort," "ability," "luck," and "task difficulty," thereby enabling the assessment of changes in psychological state and motivation from natural utterances. Additionally, we classified caregiver utterances into four categories: "praise," "affirmation/acceptance," "confirmation," and "feedback," and analyzed the impact of each type of utterance on the motivation of care recipients. Consequently, we proposed an effective caregiver communication model to promote the sustained use of assistive devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、帰属理論に基づく発話分析手法を確立し、高齢者の福祉デバイス利用時の介助者と被介助者のインタラクション効果を明らかにした。この成果は、被介助者の心理状態や動機の変化をリアルタイムで評価し、効果的な介助者の声掛けモデルを構築するための基盤となる。これにより、介護現場でのコミュニケーション手法の改善が期待され、高齢者の福祉デバイスの継続的な利用促進に寄与する。