Establishment of manufacturing method for short leg orthosis using cellulose nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
sato kento  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80868373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルロースファイバー / 装具 / ユーザニーズ / 短下肢装具 / 製造方法 / セルロースナノファイバー
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースナノファイバー複合材料を用いた短下肢装具を実用的に臨床で活用するための製造工程を確立する.セルロースナノファイバーを用いた製造法においては,どのような製造工程が運用しやすく,かつ安定した製造ができるのか短下肢装具製造工程のプロトコールを確立する.加えて,短下肢装具として形にしたセルロースナノファイバー複合材料の厚みと機械特性の関係性を機械試験によって明らかにするとともに,歩行に必要な装具全体の矯正力が担保できているか歩行分析によって実用性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical properties of acrylic resins used in the field of prosthetics and orthotics were extensively studied, focusing on the effects of blending cellulose fibers with acrylic resins. Results from three-point flexure tests indicated that as the percentage of cellulose fibers in the resin increased, the flexural modulus also increased. However, this increase in fiber content led to a higher rigidity of the resin, complicating the casting process.
Additionally, interviews were conducted with stroke patients to identify their needs for lower limb orthotics and related services. The interview findings were systematically analyzed and structured into a rating scale using item analysis and exploratory factor analysis. This scale was developed to effectively assess and measure the satisfaction of patient needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、義肢装具の製造における材料特性の向上と作業性のバランスを科学的に解明した点にある。セルロースファイバーをアクリル樹脂に混合することで、曲げ弾性率の向上を実現し、機械的特性の改善が示された。一方で、増粘による作業性の低下という課題も明らかになり、材料選択および設計プロセスで求める性能と作業効率のバランスを考慮する必要性の示唆を得た。
また、脳卒中患者のニーズ分析を通じた、短下肢装具のユーザーが装具およびサービスに対して具体的に何を求めているかの明確化と、それに基づくニーズ充足評価尺度の開発は、臨床現場でのフィードバックループを強化し義肢装具分野における実用的な改善につながる。