An approach to improve the sense of self agency for eating and swallowing rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Shintaro  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10781700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / 筋電位 / 運動主体感 / ヒューマンインザループ / ニューロリハビリテーション / FRIT / マニュアルコントロール / 摂食嚥下障害 / 自己主体感
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は舌の運動状態を視覚的に表示することで舌の運動リハビリテーションを助ける装置の開発を行ってきた.このシステムを用いた実験を進めたところ,正しく運動推定できているにも関わらず,思い通りに動かないという問題が明らかになった.この操作性の悪さは被験者が持っている運動意図と,実際に表示される視覚フィードバックの結果が一致しないことによって生じていると考えられ,被験者の自己主体感を高めることでリハビリテーション効果を向上させるという当初の目的を達成できない恐れがある.そこで本研究では,制御工学的なアプローチによって被験者の運動能力に応じてシステムのダイナミクスを変化させることでこの問題を解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at the motor rehabilitation of the tongue, which contributes to the extension of the healthy life expectancy of the elderly, and constructed a system that enhances the sense of motor initiative to realize this goal. The core of the proposed system aims to strengthen the neural network, including the central nervous system, by artificially generating sensory stimuli in response to motor intention. First, a tongue depressor-type device was fabricated that continuously applies a constant force to the tongue, allowing the motor characteristics of the tongue to be actually measured. In addition, we proposed a method to design an assistive system using FRIT, a data-driven controller tuning method, based on the muscle force measured in the oral cavity, and confirmed its feasibility through simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の複雑な運動には、筋力だけでなく脳・脊髄と末梢神経の密な神経接続によって実現されている。高齢などによる舌の運動能力低下によるオーラルフレイルは、食べる喜びを奪われることにつながりかねない重大な問題であるが、実際の動きを自分で見て確かめることができないこともあり、早期発見・回復のプロセスを取りづらいという問題がある。本研究の成果は、舌の運動状態を定量的に評価することができる技術と、利用者の運動能力に応じて課題の難易度を調整することで運動へのモチベーション維持につながる技術に関して新たな手法の提案を行なったことである。今後、オーラルフレイル症状の早期発見・早期回復につながることを期待している。