| Project/Area Number |
20K20270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | rocker sole / gait / toe clearnce / balance / ロッカーソール / 歩行 / 糖尿病足病変 / Toe clearance / 足底圧 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病足病変は糖尿病の合併症の一つであり、重症化すると下肢切断に至るため、発症や再発予防は重要である。予防には靴型装具の一つであるロッカーソールが用いられるが、有効なデザインは実験室内など限られた環境で行われた結果にもとづいており、日常生活における歩行にどのような影響を与えるかは十分に検討されていない。本研究では、日常生活における歩行を測定できるシステムを開発し、日常生活内での歩行動態にもとづいて、効果的なロッカーソールデザインを提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rocker sole (RS) is a type of footwear modification that helps reduce stress on the foot during walking. It is commonly used in both clinical and commercial settings. This study examined how two design features of the RS, the apex position (AP) and the apex angle (AA), influence gait and balance. The results showed that placing the AP closer to the heel (at 50%) or using a smaller AA (70°) may lead to reduced toe clearance and poorer balance, which could increase the risk of falling. To reduce fall risk, RS designs should use an AP of 60% or more and an AA of at least 95°.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ロッカーソールの設計が歩行やバランス機能に与える影響を明らかにすることで、転倒リスクの少ない靴の開発や選定に貢献するものである。高齢者や疾患予備群など、身体機能が低下した人々が安全に歩行できる環境を整えることは、健康寿命の延伸や介護予防に直結する重要な課題である。本研究の成果は、医療現場や靴の設計・販売に関わる産業界にとっても有益な知見を提供するものであり、広く社会に貢献する意義がある。