Project/Area Number |
20K20272
Project/Area Number (Other) |
17H06180 (2017-2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2017-2019) |
Research Field |
Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Yuko 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00302258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 毅 聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (30383417)
李 美淑 立教大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ・プログラム運営センター, 助教 (40767711)
藤岡 洋 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教 (80723014)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 富山妙子 / 民衆美術 / ポストコロニアリル / フェミニズム / トランスナショナル連帯 / 越境 / 民主化運動 / ポストコロニアリズム / 記憶 / 炭鉱 / 韓国民主化運動 / シュルレアリスム / ラテンアメリカ / ナラティヴ・アート / 歴史的動態 / トランスナショナル公共圏 / コンタクト・ゾーン / 境界的空間 / ジェンダー / 超国家的民主化運動 / 独自的普遍 / 炭坑 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1921年生まれの現役画家・富山妙子の作品世界は、1970年代以降、社会参与を通して世界の歴史的動態に働きかけてきた。特に1980年に韓国で起きた光州事件では、いち早くその惨劇を版画作品にし、日本からドイツ、アメリカなどを中継して世界中に周知させる役割をはたし、それが非合法に韓国にも入り民主化運動を励ましたと評価される。本科研はそうした富山妙子の思想と作品世界がどのように構築され、また制作された作品がどのように世界へ伝播し、その意味世界が世界の歴史的動態にどのような波紋を与えたかを明らかにする。あわせて富山所蔵の作品や資料の歴史学的価値に鑑み、それらのデータベース化と公表を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project I have examined the life and work of artist Tomiyama Taeko(b.1921) from the perspective of "border crossings".First,I examined the artist's personal experiences of crossing borders and asked how they helped shape her life and work.Then I asked how the artist's works---reproduced in media such as slides and films and circulated across borders to Korea,Thailand,The Philippines and Latin America---intersect with grobal historical and geopolitical dynamics.I conducted interdisciplinary reserch with scholars from many fields including art history,sociology,ethnology and history.Collaboration between Yonsei University Museum in Seoul and this institute led to a major exhibition of Tomiyama Taeko's works(March 12,2021-June 30,2021).This constitutes an important social contribution and reaffirms the significance of Tomiyama Taeko who has consistently witnessed "injustice and barbarism" in the context of world history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2016~17年の「ろうそく革命」をへて、韓国の民主化運動史が日本でも注目されている。特に光州事件を扱った映画「タクシー運転手」(2017年)は、情報の媒介者としての外部者が韓国の民主化過程に与したことを伝えるもので、富山妙子もその重要な一人として再照明されるようになった。本研究の社会的意義は、まず、一国史を超えた社会運動史の可能性を拓いた点にある。また、富山とその作品の「越境」がもたらした、日本と韓国にとどまらない、欧米、中南米、東南アジアの国々を繋いだトランスナショナル連帯と、歴史的動態との連関性の一端が明らかとなり、民主化運動をめぐるグローバル・ヒストリーの可能性が開拓された点にある。