| Project/Area Number |
20K20274
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
17H06182 (2017-2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2017-2019) |
| Research Field |
Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Tomoyuki 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 特任研究員 (30214993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
承 志 追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 教授 (80455229)
児倉 徳和 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70597757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 言語学と歴史学 / 満洲語 / マンジュ語 / シベ / シベ語 / ジュンガール政権 / 地図制作 / 清朝における地図製作 / ジューンガル遊牧社会 / シベ語対談 / シベの歴史学的研究 / シベ語の言語学的研究 / シベ族の歴史学的研究 / ウリャンハイ=オトク / オンライン / 表記のゆれ / 方言差 / 時代差 / 档案資料 / 表記の揺れ / 表記や発音の揺れ / 歴史社会言語学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
a. 海外(中国、台湾、オーストラリア)におけるシベ語口語の調査研究、b. これまでに刊行されたシベ語の出版物の収集(デジタル化)、c. シベ族とシベ語の歴史的変遷の解明などが、主な研究項目である。 a について:中国新疆ウイグル自治区でのシベ語の調査は、ここ数年は困難を極めている。代わりに台湾やオーストラリア在住のシベ族を訪ね、口語調査を行なっている。b について:シベ語の出版物の収集は、順調に進んでいる。これまで、1950年代から1990年代にかけての出版物を相当数収集した。c についても、解明が進んでいる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has contributed to revealing the details of historical development of the Manchu (manju) language and the Sibe language by the cooperation of linguists and historians. This study has also contributed to revealing the aspects of Jungar politics, and the aspects of map creation in the Manchu(manju) dynasty, using Manchu (manju) historical documents. To mention the international cooperative study, we held several international conferences in China, Czech, the United States, Taiwan, and Japan, to promote the international academic exchanges. In the latter half of the study period, we were under the influence of COVID 19, but even under such a difficult condition, we, especially by the effort of Professor Cheng Zhi, have been able to establish world-wide network of the Sibe people, using internet
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
満洲語(マンジュ語)は、膨大な歴史文献を有する。ただ、満洲語の母語話者は、今やほぼ、いなくなってしまった(現在中国に1千万人以上いる満洲族は、ほとんどが漢語(中国語)を母語としている)。その満洲語と言語学的に近しい関係にあるシベ語は、現在、中国新疆ウイグル自治区の北西のイリ地区で、2万人程度のシベ族の話者によって話されているに過ぎない、いわゆる「危機言語」である。満洲語の研究とシベ語の研究は、相互に補完し合う関係にある。この意味で、膨大な満洲語の歴史文献の解明には、話者数が少なくなってしまったシベ語の研究が欠かせないのである。