Historical study of the Science Council of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20275
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06183 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Akiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (40767589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 睦  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00260000)
高岩 義信  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 協力研究員 (10206708)
飯田 香穂里  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (10589667)
兵藤 友博  立命館大学, 経営学部, 授業担当講師 (20278477)
小沼 通二  東京都市大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70027340)
後藤 基行  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 特別研究員(PD) (70722396)
清原 和之  学習院大学, 文学部, 助教 (10757264)
菊谷 英司  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 社会連携部・情報資料室・史料室, シニアフェロー (60153045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学術体制 / アーカイブズ学 / 科学研究 / 科学史・科学技術史 / 科学と社会 / 科学と国 / 日本学術会議 / 科学史 / 学術研究体制 / 歴史学 / 日本学術体制 / 研究組織研究
Outline of Research at the Start
日本学術会議所蔵の歴史的資料について、(A)資料を用いた研究(日本の学術体制史研究)と(B)アーカイブズ学にのっとった資料整備を行うことが研究の計画であるが、本研究は特に(A)と(B)を別々に行うのではなく、日本の科学史等当該分野の研究者とアーカイブズ学を専門とする研究者が互いの知見や成果を相互に活用しながら共同で実施する試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was initiated on the issue of the Science Council of Japan before the membership appointment issue that has been in the spotlight since 2020. The first objective of this research was to develop materials on the Science Council of Japan, which had not been undertaken before, and the second was to utilize these materials to examine the history of the academic system in Japan. While the large media coverage of the membership appointment issue confirmed the importance of this research, it was also difficult to conduct research in parallel with the ongoing problems. Furthermore, the restrictions on activities due to the Corona epidemic were a major blow to this research, which involves practical archival work that requires field work. As a result, we were not able to fully implement our original plan, but we did carry out basic tasks such as improving the environment in the archives, classifying and arranging materials, and preparing some cataloging information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本学術会議では、利用者の希望通りにレファレンスをすることが難しかった。それは、会議側が消極的だったのではなく、長年未整備の資料状況にも由来するものだった。その点、本研究で資料の環境や情報の基本的整備を行い、多少貢献できた。研究期間中に会議創立70年を迎えたが、記念企画の資料展示「日本学術会議の設立と組織の変遷:地下倉庫アーカイブズの世界」は、本研究が大いに貢献した。また、本組織の設立期以来の膨大な資料群は、日本の科学者がどのように学術体制を整備し、学術発展の議論を行ってきたか、組織運営も含めた様相を明らかにすることが可能であることを指摘し、という学術体制研究の基盤の一端を形成できたと考える。