Use of new technologies to discover potential archaeological sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20276
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06184 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (20290934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 泰輔  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究員 (00741109)
小林 青樹  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30284053)
山口 欧志  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50508364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLiDAR / 遺跡 / 未発見遺跡 / 物理探査 / SLAM / 地理情報システム / 地形解析 / 地中レーダー / 防災 / 春日山 / 三笠山 / 春日大社 / 祭祀遺跡 / GIS / 分布調査 / 遺跡保全 / 遺跡探査 / 大神神社 / 考古学 / 地理情報 / 三次元計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は把握が十分でない、あるいは未知の遺跡の分布について、LiDAR(レーザー計測)や物理探査技術などの技術により把握を試み、その可能性と限界、研究および保護に資する手法の確立を目的とする。LiDAR計測を用いた森林内の地表面データによる微地形の確認を軸として人為的な改変の可能性のある個所を抽出し、現地踏査と物理探査を用いてその実態を明らかにし、従来困難であった森林内の未知の遺跡を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed the existence of undiscovered/undetailed archaeological sites through topographic and geophysical information. Topographic features are measured using airborne and ground-based LiDAR to confirm artificial topographic modifications and accessible flat areas. It were able to confirm the remains of temples in the Kasuga mountain, the Sue ware kilns and the Koseyama burial mounds through actual fieldwork. In addition, we examined, developed, and tested technologies (Terrestrial LiDAR, GNSS etc.) that could be widely used, and were able to develop technologies that could be put into practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未発見の遺跡や詳細が分かっていない遺跡を地表計測の情報から発見する研究です。日本にはまだ知られていない数多くの遺跡が存在していると考えられます。これらを明らかにするために地表面の三次元計測データからまず人為的な改変の痕跡を探り、現地の踏査や最終遺物の調査、物理探査などより詳細を把握する手法を用いて検討をおこなうことを進めました。詳細の取得は野外活動の抑制など十分にはできませんでしたが、その基礎的な技術の検討や機材・方法の開発を進めることができました。