Construction of a Portal Site of Japanese Old Maps for Promoting Digital Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20277
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06186 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Geography, Cultural anthropology, Folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yano Keiji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 章宏  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (90608712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本の古地図 / ジオリファレンス / WebGIS / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 歴史GIS / 大英図書館 / ジオレファレンス / ウェブGIS / ポータルサイト / 古地図 / 日本 / デジタル・ヒューマンティーズ / デジタル・ヒューマニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
国内外の図書館・博物館などが所蔵する日本で作製・出版された過去の地図・絵図などの古地図を、総合的・横断的にインターネット上で検索、閲覧、分析することができる、オープンソースによるWebGISベースでのポータルサイト『Japan Old Maps Online』を構築し、クラウドソーシングなども活用しながら、伝統的な人文学の研究スタイルを、学際的・国際的な協働でのプロジェクト型研究に革新する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we construct a framework to comprehensively and cross-sectionally search, browse, and analyze old maps such as past maps and drawings created and published in Japan, which are owned by libraries and museums in Japan and overseas.
With this framework, it will be possible for users to choose old maps they want to analyze from ‘the ARC Map Portal Database’ that allows old maps to be searched across multiple possessing institutions, share old map georeferencing via ‘the Japanese version of Map Warper’ and other maps converted to GIS with other sites; and, finally, import this material to ‘Japanese Old Maps Online’ to create maps for detailed analysis and on a variety of subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国内外に散在する日本の古地図を一元的に閲覧可能なポータルサイト構築し、現在のWeb地図に重ねて表示できるようにするために、Web版ジオリファレンスとして誰もが自由に利用することのできる「日本版Map Warper」を公開した。そして、ジオリファレンスされた古地図は、ArcGIS Onlineに取り込み、GIS分析を可能とする「Japanese Old Maps Online」を開発した。これにより、伝統的な人文学と情報学を融合させたデジタル・ヒューマニティーズでの日本の古地図の利活用を推進することとともに、初等中等教育・高等教育における日本の古地図の利活用を促進することを期待する。