Interdisciplinary Research on Collective Apology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20278
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06189 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Political Science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2021)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tago Atsushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80457035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三船 恒裕  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (00708050)
稲増 一憲  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10582041)
大坪 庸介  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80322775)
日道 俊之  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (80800995)
小浜 祥子  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (90595670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集団謝罪 / 政治学 / 心理学 / 実験 / サーベイ実験 / コンジョイント / テキスト分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究プロジェクトは「集団間の謝罪と赦し」をテーマとして、心理学・政治学の若手研究者が協働し、今までにない分野横断融合研究を実施する。アメリカ政治、国際政治、政治心理学、社会心理学、進化心理学といった多分野の若手研究者が結集し、世界をリードする社会科学研究を推進する。具体的には、心理学のメタ理論を、政治学における集団のアイデンティティや歴史的文脈に関する知見と融合して集団間謝罪の理論として発展させ、文脈や集団の特性を鍵とするような実験シナリオ・刺激を構築し、実験室実験やサーベイ実験により実証する。これにより、集団の抱える歴史的文脈がいかに一般的な心理学的予測を阻害するのかを総合的に解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the theme of "Intergroup Apology and Forgiveness," young researchers in psychology and political science collaborated on this research project to conduct a cross-disciplinary fusion research. By bringing together young researchers from such multidisciplinary fields as American politics, international politics, political psychology, social psychology, and evolutionary psychology, we were able to promote variety of fine social science research. In particular, we developed a theory of intergroup apologetics by integrating psychological metatheory with findings on group identity and historical context in political science, and constructed and demonstrated experimental scenarios and stimuli in which context and group characteristics were key. This allowed us to comprehensively unravel how the historical context in which groups are held inhibits general psychological predictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは、心理学と政治学の壁を取り払い、心理学におけるメタ理論と研究室実験による検証結果の蓄積を、サーベイ実験手法を重視して研究を行ってきた政治学に応用する(心理学から政治学へのベクトルの融合)ほか、政治学での応用がもたらす知見は心理学におけるメタ理論の修正につなげ(政治学から心理学へのベクトルの融合)、特に集団の抱える歴史的文脈(コンテクスト)がいかに一般的な心理学的予測を阻害するのかを総合的に解き明かすことに成功した。