Residency Matching Mechanisms and Changes in Geographic Distribution of Doctors in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20279
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06190 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (20378954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊野 太郎  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00700494)
後藤 励  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (10411836)
小川 一仁  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50405487)
栗野 盛光  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90732313)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医師初期臨床研修マッチング / 制度設計理論 / 調査研究 / 経済実験 / 医療経済 / 医師初期臨調研修マッチング / 割当問題 / 初期臨床研修マッチング / 被験者実験 / 二部マッチング / 医師初期臨床研修 / ゲーム理論 / 定量的評価 / 医師臨床研修制度 / マッチング / 実証と実験に基づく理論 / 認知能力と経済実験 / 定量的実証研究 / 医学部生卒後研修制度 / 実証と実験に基づく新しい理論の構築
Outline of Research at the Start
医師初期臨床研修マッチングに対する地域枠導入は2004年の制度開始時より指摘されてきた医師の偏在を解消することを目的としてなされたが、マッチング理論研究者からは地域枠の設定は医師の研修先病院へのマッチングに安定性を保証することができない場合があることが指摘された。これを受けて、本研究では2つの方向を考える。一つは上述の安定性概念を緩和して、その概念の下での医師割当の安定性を確保可能かどうかを考察することである。もう一つは、これまでの実験の結果を受けて、理論が想定する行動をとらないマッチング参加者がいる場合でも割当の頑健性をある程度保証しうるアルゴリズムを模索することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantitatively captured changes in the distribution of doctors in each region after the introduction of initial clinical training matching in Japan, and reconsidered the matching mechanism both theoretically and experimentally. After the introduction of the system in 2004, regional caps were placed on the number of trainee hospitals in order to deal with the overabundance of doctors applying to hospitals in urban areas. Since it impairs strategy-proofness and stability, we examined alternative mechanisms to improve them. In an experiment using college students as subjects, we observed the extent to which physicians intended to state their true preferences over the training hospitals and examined the external validity of the existing results in the literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期臨床研修マッチング導入後の各地域における医師の分布の変化について考察を試みた論文はいくつかあるが、複数の診療科に及ぶ医師のキャリア選択を定量的に捕捉しようとする研究を見つけることは困難である。結婚や労働市場、金融市場におけるマッチングの実証研究は海外でもようやく論文として刊行されるようになってきたが、日本の医療制度に関するものは、現在でも見当たらない。本研究では、その定量的評価を試み、マッチング理論における新たな課題の提示とその解決法の模索、実験室での被験者実験によるマッチングの仕組みの性能評価を行った。考案された仕組みの一つは大学における入学後の学科割当にも実装された。