Interdisciplinary research on standardization of individual cultures between anthropology and accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20280
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06191 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Masayuki  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90272799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 選哉  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00341199)
竹沢 尚一郎  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10183063)
藤井 秀樹  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80173392)
宇田川 妙子  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (90211771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人類学 / 会計学 / トランスフォーマティブ研究 / ビジネスセントリズム / 非営利会計 / 領域設定総合化法 / IFR4NPO / 標準化 / IFRS / IPSAS / 非営利法人 / 財団 / 公益法人 / 会計 / フィランソロピー / アクションリサーチ / 論動画 / 会計基準 / 国際非営利会計基準 / ブック・ローンチ・ビデオ / トランスフォーマティブ・リサーチ / 非営利組織 / 休眠預金 / 協同組合 / 非営利 / チャリティ / トランスフォーマティブ / 公益法人会計基準 / 知の構造化 / 社会的インパクト評価 / 社会的インパクト / ハイパーインフレーション / アカウンタビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
個別文化の存在がある中で標準化をしていくことの意味を会計基準を中心として会計学者と文化人類学者の共同研究によって、会計の問題、文化の問題として研究していく。
リサーチフォーマティブリサーチを標榜しているので、ポストコロナ時代の研究手法が従来のFace to Faceの研究手法から変わりゆくことも想定して、積極的にオンライン研究会、国際シンポジウム等に挑戦していく。他方で、自粛解除などによって状況が許せば実際の出張も行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have published 34 papers, 25 presentations at academic conferences (7 of which were at international conferences), and a book entitled "Transformative Research in Accounting and Anthropology" (edited by Masayuki Deguchi and Hideki Fujii). On the other hand, because this is a new field, there are very few academic societies, the number of peer-reviewed papers is extremely few, and although there have been presentations at international conferences, there have been no papers published in International English journals. In the future, we would like to link these results to the publication of peer-reviewed papers, English journals, and books.
An important aspect of our research outcome is that we were able to create the important concept of "business centrism." In particular, in Japanese society, which is heavily weighted towards corporations, we were able to shed a certain amount of academic light on the tendency to impose corporate culture and norms as universal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会計学と人類学のトランスフォーマティブ研究に挑戦した。会計学者は会計を「言語」と表現している。非営利会計の統一をクリティカルな観点から眺めれば、各地で異なる言語が併存しているときに、統一言語を作る言語政策が推し進められている状況と捉えることができる。さらに、その議論の方法を見れば、「利益計算のための損益主義会計を中心に発展してきた企業会計」を、多くの人が使用しているからという理由で、「利益」の概念のない非営利会計に導入しようとするマジョリティの論理が指摘できた。非営利の世界を営利の世界で考える「ビジネスセントリズム」という概念を創出することで、非営利の会計をめぐる議論を整理することに成功した。