Tuning of Career Education - Attempts to Establish Japan and the US Learning Community -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20282
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06196 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
ISHII MIE  摂南大学, 教育イノベーションセンター, 教授 (50280178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 武  摂南大学, 教育イノベーションセンター, 講師 (90624726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / チューニング / 高等教育 / 学習共同体 / グローバル / グローバルネットワーク / ネットワーク / 学習共同体ネットワーク / 教員の質保証
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の高等教育機関で義務化されたキャリア教育の抱える問題をアメリカの高等教育機関と共有するために日米「学習共同体ネットワーク」を構築し、チューニングを図ることである。各校の「建学の精神」を尊重したオリジナルテキストの開発、教員の「質保証」等から学修の主体者である学生の「何を学び、身に付けることができたのか」といったアウトカムを最低限「等質化」し、キャリア教育の「質保証」を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In line with the original plan, various changes on the American side led to repeated increases and decreases in research collaborators, and it seemed that they would finally achieve their intended objectives. However, while it was difficult to converge satisfactory from the signs of the covid-19 pandemic that amplified the hand of the devil attacking humanity, researchers and research collaborators are relieved that the goal of "attempt" has been reached.
As the Japan-U.S. learning community in this study, Japanese researchers were able to almost complete the curriculum and teaching materials based on the construction of the "SETSUDAI Model", and American researchers started new subjects and developed teaching materials. As a result, the results were shown in the report and the homepage creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育機関は大学教育の柱の一つにキャリア教育を挙げており、キャリア教育の中心は業界研究や会社説明会など、就職活動だけを目的とした「キャリア=就活」といったイメージを学生中心としたステークホルダーに与えている。このことに疑問を持った本研究における学習共同体は「摂大モデル」を作成した。同時に「キャリア教育のグローバル化」を目指し、キャリア教育の「チューニング」を日米の高等教育において試みた。アメリカの一大学が学習共同体として新しいカリキュラム開発を行った。
新しい学問領域である「キャリア教育」がグローバルの視点で協働研究でき、さらには「チューニング」できる研究土壌があることが証明できた。