| Project/Area Number |
20K20284
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
17H06199 (2017-2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2017-2019) |
| Research Field |
Analysis, Applied mathematics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩渕 司 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40634697)
丸田 薫 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50260451)
服部 裕司 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70261469)
石毛 和弘 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
千頭 昇 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60789006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 圧縮性粘性流体 / 圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式 / 非圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式 / 燃焼と爆発 / 時間局所非適切性 / 臨界スケール / 自由境界問題 / 不安定性 / 端点最大正則性 / 適切性 / 実補間空間 / Besov空間 / 熱弾性方程式 / 慣性波 / 非適切性 / 臨界空間 / 熱方程式の初期値境界値問題 / 藤田-加藤の原理 / Stokes問題 / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 時間大域解 / 最大正則性 / 圧縮性粘性流体方程式 / Hall 効果 / 圧縮性粘性磁気流体 / 初期値境界値問題 / 臨界最大正則性 / 藤田・加藤連理 / 燃焼数理モデル / 圧縮性Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 特異摂動 / 反応拡散方程式 / 移流拡散方程式 / 非圧縮性粘性流体 / 非線型熱方程式 / 境界値問題 / 燃焼系 / 臨界適切性 / 時間大域的可解性 / 動的境界条件 / 燃焼反応 / 反応拡散系 / オイラー方程式 / 2次元渦 / 非圧縮性Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 有界平均振動のクラス / 可解性 / 圧縮性Navier-Stokes系 / 火炎の発生パターン / 渦度方程式 / 漸近挙動 / Boltzmann 方程式 / 非線形熱方程式 / Shannonの不等式 / 火焔の発生パターン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
数学解析におけるほぼ未開の領域である流体に対する「流体運動と燃焼」の解析学的研究を数値シュミュレーションと微少重力可における実験的観察の連携支援を連動させて研究し, 既存の枠組みを超える数学解析の手法・原理を開拓する.数学解析における伝統的な函数解析・実解析・数値解析・形状形成の分類といった優れた手法に立脚し, 複雑な様相を示す「燃焼現象」に対する解析を, 急峻な温度変化を「特異極限」ととらえることによって, 背後にある想定される数理構造に切り込む数学を構築する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the dynamical behavior of incompressible and compressible viscous fluids that govern combustion gas, we consider initial value problems and initial value boundary value problems of these equations, and evaluate their well-posedness and ill-posedness at critical scales. The critical scale stands for a scale transformation that keeps a nonlinear partial differential equation invariant, and the question of whether a system can exist stably with respect to the data of a function (space) that remains unchanged by such transformation is a problem that it is a mathematical object that must be universally controlled during high-temperature combustion, where the fluid velocity becomes extremely large, and its suitability on an invariant scale is an important object that corresponds to achieving system stability. Compression under barotropic conditions, the ill-posedness of the problem in the endpoint exponent of the critical scale of viscous fluids is proved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
圧縮性粘性流体のバロトロピック条件下の臨界スケール空間での非適切性は, 初期データとして1次元デルタ測度, 3次元での1/|x|などのデータでは解の瞬時安定性が破綻するという燃焼の流体数理モデルの不安定性を示した成果と言える. また, 温度を含む圧縮性粘性流体のスケール臨界空間での適切性は, 特に理想気体に対してはどの指数でも系が適切とならず, 時間瞬時でも系は安定化しない新事実を厳密に証明した. 燃焼現象など系の温度や流速が極端に大きくなり渦などの挙動が乱雑になる系の不安定性が示されたことにより, 2次元という仮想的設定では, 燃焼流体の挙動の安定性は不可能となることが明らかとなった.