Relativistic reconnection experiment using large-scale laser systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20285
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06202 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakawa Youichi  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (70242881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 祐仁  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員 (30311327)
森田 太智  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (30726401)
Morace Alessio  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (70724326)
星野 真弘  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90241257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相対論的磁気リコネクション / レーザー宇宙物理学 / 粒子加速 / 協同トムソン散乱計測 / 高出力レーザー / X線自由電子レーザー / X線小角散乱 / プロトンバックライト計測 / 磁気リコネクション / 相対論的リコネクション / 高強度レーザー / レーザー宇宙物理
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙空間を満たす相対論的な速度を持つ「宇宙線」の起源は未解決である。その生成機構の一つとして、プラズマ中で磁力線がつなぎ変わる際に磁場のエネルギーが粒子の運動エネルギーに変換される「磁気リコネクション」による加速が提案されている。加速された粒子の速度は、宇宙の高エネルギー天体における強磁場プラズマ中ではほぼ光速となるため、相対論的なリコネクションによる粒子加速がおこる。
本研究では、高出力および高強度レーザーを用いて、コイル型ターゲットで生成されるkT級の準定常強磁場や電磁的不安定性によって生成される数10 kT の自己生成乱流磁場において、相対論的磁気リコネクションの原理検証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an ultra-strong magnetic field plasma, the flow velocity becomes almost the speed of light, and particle acceleration occurs due to relativistic magnetic reconnection. Basic magnetic reconnection experiments were performed using a 100-T-class anti-parallel strong magnetic field obtained by irradiating two coil targets with a high-energy laser.
It is suggested that when a high-intensity laser is injected into a plasma with a near-critical density, plasma instability occurs, several tens of kT of self-generated turbulent magnetic field islands appear, and relativistic magnetic reconnection acceleration occurs. As a preliminary experiment to measure the temporal and spatial evolution of the filament structure due to this instability using an X-ray free-electron laser, we generated and measured a three-dimensional plasma by irradiating a rod assembly target with a high-intensity laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙では、様々な高エネルギー天体でベキ乗のエネルギースペクトルを持つ相対論的速度の高エネルギー粒子「宇宙線」が生成されており,標準的な加速機構の一つとして「磁気リコネクション」が提案されている。磁気リコネクション現象の全容解明には、巨視的な全体構造と、リコネクション領域近傍の局所的・微視的な物理過程の理解が不可欠である。しかし、天体のリモートセンシングや地球磁気圏の観測衛星によるその場観測では、巨視的と微視的な物理量を同時に得ることはできない。レーザー実験は、両者を同時に得る事ができるという長所を持ち、「レーザー実験」によって磁気リコネクションの要素物理解明の可能性が示された。