New mirror substrate and coating film for the third generation gravitational wave telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20286
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06204 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYOKI Shinji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (20302680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重力波 / シリコン結晶 / 結晶性薄膜 / 赤外線 / 単結晶性シリコン / 第三世代重力波望遠鏡 / 単結晶シリコン
Outline of Research at the Start
シリコン鏡基材に高性能結晶性コーティングが施された鏡基材を用意し、Fabry-Perot共振器を構成することでその鏡の性能を計測するシステムの準備を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to completely renew techniques to produce mirror substrate and coating films in order to realize the third-generation generation gravitational wave telescope(GWT) whose sensitivity is targeted to be roughly 10 times higher than the second generation GWTs, that were constructed for the first GW detection and actually realized GW detections, for the more precise GW wave form detection and the drastic enhancement of detected GW event numbers. As a result, the availability of high-quality silicon and sapphire substrates, which are expected to be used as mirror substrates for the third-generation GWTs, was verified. Although the present manufacturing principle, technology, and loss mitigation strategy for the crystalline coating were verified to be reasonable, we need to develop a large size manufacturing machine for the large diameter crystalline coating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第三世代重力波望遠鏡を実現するために必要な要素技術の内、高品質鏡基材と低熱雑音薄膜コーティング技術の見通しに関する研究が進んだことにより、その第三世代重力波望遠鏡の実現に一歩近つくことができた。これにより、従来の電磁波観測では入手できない、ブラックホールという未踏未開世界からの情報をより高頻度に、より精密に計測することが可能になることで、人類の宇宙に関する知識に革新をもたらすことが期待される。