Development of Millimetric Adaptive Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20287
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06206 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoichi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10608764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川邊 良平  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 教授 (10195141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波天文学 / 補償光学 / ミリ波 / 電波望遠鏡 / 計測工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、既存あるいは将来の地上ミリ波サブミリ波望遠鏡に搭載し、風負荷・熱変形等による鏡面精度の低下を実時間で補償する光学システム「ミリ波補償光学」の創出を目指した波面計測システムの基礎研究を実施する。研究計画では、電波天文学のネイティブな波面計測技術である電波干渉法を用いた波面計測法をあらたに考案し、その実証機の開発を推進する。開発した波面計測システムを野辺山45m望遠鏡に搭載して、40ミクロン(rms)の精度で実時間の波面測定が可能なことを実証する。この技術の確立により、世界中の電波望遠鏡の性能の向上に道筋をつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the construction of radio telescopes, it is important to increase the diameter and frequency of antennas while maintaining the accuracy of the mirror surface in order to open up new fields of astronomy. In this study, we conducted basic research on "millimeteric adaptive optics", an optical system that can be installed on existing or future ground-based submillimeter-wave telescopes to compensate for the loss of mirror surface accuracy due to wind loading, thermal deformation, and gravitational deformation in real time. We proposed a wavefront sensor using aperture-plane interferometry, which is an application of a native wavefront sensing technique in radio astronomy, and developed a low-frequency (20 GHz) and small-element (5-element) wavefront sensor, which was installed on the Nobeyama 45-m telescope. As a result, real-time wavefront measurement with an accuracy of 8 μm r.m.s. was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミリ波・サブミリ波は、あらゆる天体の材料であるガスや塵や、高温のプラズマの検出に長けている。ミリ波補償光学の実現は、将来の大型サブミリ波望遠鏡の実現に直結し、引いては世界最大のサブミリ波干渉計ALMAと同等の集光力を持ちながら、視野を10^6倍に、分光帯域幅を10^2倍に拡大する、電波天文学の悲願ともいえる宇宙探査性能の獲得につながると期待される。これは、惑星科学、星形成論、星間化学、宇宙マイクロ波背景放射や銀河・銀河団の探索とそれを用いた宇宙論研究など、波及効果が高い。本研究成果は、既存・将来のミリ波・サブミリ波望遠鏡の大型化・高周波化に分け隔てなく応用し、性能を向上させることが可能である。