High-frequency electro-mechanical energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20288
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06210 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yasutaka  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気機械エネルギー変換 / 高周波 / 電気機器 / モータ / ワイヤレス電力伝送
Outline of Research at the Start
電気エネルギーと機械エネルギーの相互変換の基礎理論は、電束電流が無視できる数十kHz以下の低周波数帯域において概ね確立しており、その応用機器であるモータや発電機は社会で広く用いられているが、これらは主に鉄心と銅線で構成されるため軽量化が難しい。本研究では、電気-機械エネルギー変換の基礎理論を原理から見直し、駆動周波数を数MHz~数GHzまで高周波化した場合の理論の確立とその原理検証を目的とする。低周波数帯域から高周波数帯域まで現象を統一的に扱う新しい電気-機械エネルギー変換工学を開拓し、鉄心や銅線を用いない超軽量なモータや発電機の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic theory of electrical-mechanical energy conversion has been largely established in the low frequency range below several tens of kHz, where the displacement current can be neglected, and its application devices, such as motors and generators, are widely used. Since they mainly consist of iron core and copper wire, it has been difficult to reduce their weight. In this study, we extended the basic theory of electrical-mechanical energy conversion and proposed and verified an electrical-mechanical energy conversion model when the drive frequency increases from several MHz to several GHz. A rotating motor model driven at 13.56 MHz using magnetic resonance coupling, and a motor model driven at 2.54 GHz using microwave waveguide were proposed and verified by simulations, and it was shown that both of them can generate force in principle, although they are small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで検討されてこなかった数MHz~数GHzの高周波数帯域での電気-機械エネルギー変換のモデルを提案することで、原理的にこれらの高周波数帯域でもエネルギー変換が可能であることを示した点に学術的な意義がある。また、これまでとは性質の異なる全く新しいモータや発電機の開発の可能性を示した。MHz帯域のものでは鉄心を用いず、GHz帯域のものでは鉄心も銅線も用いないことから、軽量に構成できる可能性がある。MHz帯域のモータでは、磁気結合の弱さを磁界共振で補うことができ、固定子-回転子間のギャップを大きくしても性能が劣化しないため、ギャップを可変にできるモータなどの新しい展開が考えられる。