Development of high-speed electron-lattice energy-conversion method for future electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20289
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06211 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ONO YUKINORI  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Moraru Daniel  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60549715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランジスタ / シリコン / エネルギー消費 / 電子・電子散乱 / フォノン / エネルギー散逸 / 熱電変換
Outline of Research at the Start
継続課題のため記入しない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current enhancement due to the electron-electron scattering is observed in nanometer-scaled silicon transistors with three current terminals. This demonstrates that it is possible to enhance the input current by electron-electron scattering taking place within the time period of pico-seconds, avoiding unwanted electro-phonon scattering in the channel and/or at the drain terminal. We also showed that the metal insulator transition can be gate-controlled in silicon-on-insulator MOS two-dimensional electron gases. In addition, we observed phonon emission and the zero-bias anomaly caused by the Coulomb gap in silicon Esaki tunnel diodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子デバイスのエネルギー消費を低減するためには、電子系から格子系へのエネルギー散逸機構を調べこの散逸を回避することが重要となる。本課題では、電子・フォノン相互作用によるフォノン放出を調べるための基盤技術を確立するとともに、電子・フォノン散乱と競合する電子・電子散乱について詳細検討を行った。その結果、電子・電子散乱を有効に働かせることにより、電子・フォノン散乱を避けて付加的な電源電圧なしに入力電流を増幅できることを示した。これらの成果は、新たな低消費電力トランジスタの開発に道を開くものである。