Examination of High-frequency excitation characteristics of the intraplate earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20290
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06215 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takai Nobuo  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10281792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重藤 迪子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (90708463)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプレート内地震 / プレート境界地震 / 短周期地震動 / 内陸地震 / 短周期レベル / 2018年北海道胆振東部地震 / 地震 / 建築構造・材料 / 震源スペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,これまでに研究のされることの少なかった海洋プレート内地震(スラブ内・アウターライズ地震)と内陸の比較的深い中地震の震源特性を観測記録から新たな手法を用いて検討することで,ω-2モデルからの脱却を含めた構造物の設計用入力地震動の作成に耐えうる,簡便かつ有効なパラメターによって構成される震源スペクトルの提案を試みるものである.内陸の比較的深い地震である2018年北海道胆振東部地震で非常に危険な地震動が発生した要因が主に被害地点付近の地下構造に大きく影響を受けている事であることを明らかにしたことで,このような地震の震源スペクトルの定量的な把握が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The source characteristics of plate boundary earthquakes and inland crustal earthquakes have been examined in detail due to their frequency. But there is a small number of examples of intraplate earthquakes. We compared the source characteristics of interplate and intraplate earthquakes of almost the same scale and epicenter and showed that high-frequency excitation in intraplate earthquakes is strong. We also compared intraplate earthquakes with different depths and showed that deep hypocenters have stronger high-frequency excitation than shallow hypocenters. The 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake was relatively deep and had strong high-frequency excitation source characteristics. We estimated the underground structural model around the area where the dangerous seismic motion occurred, was estimated. We clarified that the causes of dangerous seismic motion are the ground amplification characteristics of the surface layer and the non-linear effect during the mainshock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震による構造物被害を減らすには,来たる地震動に対して適切な設計をもって構造物を設置しなければならない.近年ではプレート境界で発生する大地震・巨大地震によるいわゆる長周期地震動による被害・観測記録が蓄積されつつあり,予測精度も向上している.一方の短周期地震動を適切に予測するための,震源特性の検討は不十分である.日本海溝・千島海溝で発生したプレート境界で発生する地震とプレート内で発生する地震の震源特性を比較し,プレート内で発生する地震で短周期地震動を強く発生させる事を明らかにした.本手法と同様にして,今後プレート内地震の検討事例を蓄積することで,より正確な短周期地震動の予測が可能となる.