Development of measurement technology and elucidation of cognitive bases of the eight factors of "Power to Live" for educational application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20292
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06219 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Motoaki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60396546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 翔輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00614372)
新国 佳祐  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 助教 (60770500)
邑本 俊亮  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (80212257)
本多 明生  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80433564)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害 / 防災 / 教育 / 生きる力 / 脳 / fMRI / 心理学実験 / 性格特性 / 脳・神経
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の防災は、対象を予測不能な複合災害と復興を含む長期的視野に拡大しつつある。それを受け、防災教育的対応も、多様な状況・文脈に柔軟・創造的に対応することが可能な多面的な力を持った人を育てる発想が必要となってきた。本研究では、申請者らが東日本大震災以来進めてきた災害人間科学研究「災害を生きる力」8因子(気持ちを整える力・問題に対応する力・人を思いやる力・きちんと生活する力・人生を意味付ける力・人をまとめる力・生活を充実させる力・信念を貫く力)を発展させ、その工学的な教育技術開発の学術基盤を整備するために、客観的指標の開発、脳内プロセスの解明、育成の理論的枠組み提案に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop educational technology for the eight factors of the "power to live with disasters" in order to develop disaster prevention human resources with multifaceted abilities that can respond flexibly and creatively to diverse situations and contexts. Through detailed analysis of the data of the victims of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami disaster, as well as social surveys and laboratory experiments on a wide range of ordinary people, various individual factors, characteristics, and behaviors related to the "power to live" factors were revealed. As for the brain processes of these factor, brain activity during the task and the factor scores were negatively correlated for all four factors analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生きる力因子の客観計測手法開発やそれを可能にする認知プロセスの可視化について、その背景思想がナイーブすぎる可能性が示唆された。一方で、関連する個人要因・特性・行動の分析とその脳内プロセスの研究知見から、平時に意味を持つ高度な 認知・思考過程を、緊急時にはキャンセル・抑圧する切り替えの能力が、生きる力の実体である可能性が示唆された。今後の防災教育・一般教育において生きる力の醸成を目指す上で重要な理論的枠組みになると期待される。