| Project/Area Number |
20K20293
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
17H06222 (2017-2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2017-2019) |
| Research Field |
Materials engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | イオン伝導体 / 結晶構造解析 / 中性子回折 / 結合原子価法 / 新物質探索 / 配位数 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 結晶構造 / リートベルト解析 / 電気伝導 / イオン伝導 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
イオン伝導が報告されていない母物質について配位多面体の連結様式を調べて候補物質を選定する.原子間距離の情報に基づいて単位胞内におけるテスト酸化物イオンのエネルギー図を計算し、格子を横切ってイオン伝導経路が連結するか否かを精査する.連結した化合物を候補材料として実際に合成して電気伝導度を測定して、新イオン伝導体を探索する.さらに原子配列を調べて、イオン伝導度との関係を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have explored new ionic conductors with the crystal structure containing unusual coordination polyhedra. We discovered numerous new ionic conductors such as Ba1+xNd1-xInO4-x/2, BaHo2ZnO5, Ca3Ga4O9, BaGdInO4-based materials, Ba7Nb3.9Mo1.1O20.05. Ba7Nb3.9Mo1.1O20.05 shows a wide stability range and predominantly oxide-ion conduction in the oxygen partial pressures. The bulk conductivity of Ba7Nb3.9Mo1.1O20.05 is extremely high at 309 oC, which is higher than those of bismuth oxide-based materials and conventional YSZ. This high conductivity of Ba7Nb3.9Mo1.1O20.05 is attributable to the interstitial O5 oxygen, two-dimensional oxide-ion O1-O5 interstitialcy diffusion through the lattice tetrahedral O1 and interstitial O5 octahedral oxygen sites in the oxygen-deficient layer on the ab plane (z = 0) and the low activation energy for oxide-ion conductivity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な開発目標SDGsの目標7「エネルギーをみんなに そしてクリーンに」を達成するには、クリーンで効率が高く安価な燃料電池を開発する必要がある。本課題では燃料電池、センサー、電池および触媒の候補となる様々な新イオン伝導体を発見した。多くの新型イオン伝導体を発見したことは、化学、材料、エネルギー・環境分野における新しい可能性を切り開くものとして学術的に意義深い。特に発見したBa7Nb3.9Mo1.1O20.05の伝導度は高く、安定性と資源の観点で優れている。安価な燃料電池の開発につながる可能性がある。したがって持続可能な開発目標SDGsの目標7を達成するために意義深い成果である。