Project/Area Number |
20K20295
Project/Area Number (Other) |
17H06233 (2017-2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2017-2019) |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Quantum Chemistry Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Nakatsuji Hiroshi 認定NPO法人量子化学研究協会, 研究所, 理事長 (90026211)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シュレーディンガー方程式の正確な解法 / 自由完員関数理論 / Free Complement Theory / 予言的量子化学 / 相対論的量子化学 / 基底・励起状態の正確なポテンシャル面 / 多電子理論 / 量子力学 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / ディラック・クーロン方程式 / scaling function / Chemical formula theory / Chemical Formula Theory / 重い元素の化学 / 元素戦略 / スケ―ルド・シュレーディンガー方程式 / スケ―リング関数 / 相対性量子化学 / ディラック方程式 / 超正確な理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
化学は多くの元素が織り成す多様な現象を対象とする科学である。そこには生物をはじめあらゆる物質世界が含まれる。他方、理論的にみると、その支配方程式は非相対論的なシュレーディンガー方程式と相対論的なディラック方程式のみであり、これらの方程式を正確に解くことができれば、これら多様な世界を理論によって理解し、予測することが可能になる。本研究の研究代表者は既に、シュレーディンガー方程式の一般解法を世界で初めて発見し、その理論を化学現象の研究に展開してきた。本研究では、相対論も重要になる重い元素を含む化学現象にその理論を広げることを目的として、相対論的なディラック方程式を正確に解くための研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Schroedinger equation and related relativistic equation govern chemical, material, and biological sciences. Therefore, the methods of solving these equations have long been studied, but this attempt was even thought to be impossible. In such a circumstance, this investigator found in 2004 the basic theory of solving the Schroedinger equation and in 2005 extended it to the relativistic theory. Based on the studies thereafter, by performing this Challenging Research (Pioneering), we could have an outlook of almost reaching a goal of this way of the researches. A proof is that by applying the resultant theory of this Challenging Research to the calculations of the potential curves of the nine ground and excited states of Li2 molecule, we obtained the accurate results completely reproducing the experimental RKR potential curves. This result shows that the accurately predictive quantum chemistry is almost in our hands. Comprehensive support to realize this project is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界の暦や宇宙開発を理論的に支えているニュートン方程式の意義は、原理方程式とそれを正確に解く計算科学の重要性を示している。これ以上の意義が、物質世界を支配しているシュレーディンガー方程式の正確な解法の発見にあるが、長く不可能とされた。しかし本研究者は2004-5年世界で初めてこの方程式の正確な一般解法を発見し、更に本挑戦的開拓研究により、その理論を完成・実用化に近づけた。物質・生物世界の諸現象を正確に予言できる理論と方法の重要性は論を待たず、計算機の発達などと共に、近い将来必ず実用化できると確信される。文科省は、この研究の重要性を広く衆知し、学術的な事業を開始し、実用化へ導くことが求められる。