Development of novel solid-state cooling technology that delivers innovation to global warming countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20296
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06239 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2020, 2022)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yuji  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (60293255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強誘電体 / 電気熱量効果 / 分極 / 欠陥 / ドメイン / ドメイン壁 / 格子欠陥 / エントロピー / 反強誘電体 / 酸素空孔 / 第一原理計算 / 電子材料 / エンタルピー / セラミックス / 温度 / 自発分極 / 遷移金属 / 欠陥ダイポール / 球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 代替フロン
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年以降の温暖化対策に関する国際ルール「パリ協定」が発行された.産業革命前と比べた世界の気温上昇を2℃未満にし,1.5℃以内に向けて努力することが明記されている.この2℃目標の達成には,世界で300億tのCO2の削減が必要とされている.我々は,次世代の冷却機器に利用可能な固体冷却技術の研究を進める過程で,フェリ誘電体の電場誘起相転移型と強誘電体の自発的分極反転型の新規電気熱量効果を発見した.しかし,これらのメカニズムの解明は進んでいない.本研究では,電場誘起相転移型と自発的分極反転型の新規電気熱量効果による冷却メカニズムの解明を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop solid-state cooling technology that can be used for next-generation cooling equipment. We utilized the interaction between defect dipoles with Cu ion-oxygen vacancy and the spontaneous polarization of ferroelectric barium titanate to control the polarization reversal. The electrocaloric effect in the single-domain state was not significantly different from the pristine sample without polarization reversal, and no temperature change was confirmed. In the multi-domain state, we obtained the world's highest figure of merit measured at room temperature due to de-insertion of ferroelastic domain walls. We have demonstrated that materials design utilizing an interaction between defect dipoles and ferroelectric polarization is effective for enhancing the electrocaloric effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電体の自発分極と欠陥複合体の相互作用を巧みに利用することで,ユニポーラーの電圧印加で温度変化0.6 Kを観測した。ここで得られた性能指数は、室温における値としては世界最高性能である。欠陥複合体と自発分極の相互作用を利用した材料設計が、電気熱量効果の増強に有効であることを実証した。
空間反転対称性が破れた極性材料の一つである強誘電体の欠陥を制御して固体冷却が可能であることを実証した本研究は,既存の科学技術の延長線上にはない独創的な機能材料研究である.本成果は,自発分極が非常に大きいZnO、GaNやAlNなどの極性材料にも展開可能であり,固体冷却技術に変革をもたらす成果の創出が期待される。