| Project/Area Number |
20K20298
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
17H06247 (2017-2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2017-2019) |
| Research Field |
Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Chubu University (2018-2021) Nagoya University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGE Takashi 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30192644)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児玉 基一朗 鳥取大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183343)
足立 嘉彦 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, ユニット長 (70355387)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 植物病原菌 / 菌類 / 植物 / 病原性 / 宿主特異的毒素 / 進化 / 植物病理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
農業現場では、新たに育成された作物種や作物品種の導入後、数年のうちに新病害が発生することがしばしば経験されている。新病害が早いタイミングで発生することから、病原菌は栽培開始後に突然変異によって病原菌化したのではなく、すでに土着菌として生息していたと考えられる。病原菌は、どのようにして誕生し、宿主作物と出会うまでどこに生息しているのか?病原菌の起源の解明は、植物病理学分野の重要課題であるが、これまでその情報は偶然の発見に期待するばかりであった。本研究では、申請者らの研究から病原菌化の遺伝子機構が明らかになりつつあるAlternaria alternata病原菌を対象として、病原菌の起源を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the agroecosystem, it is often experienced that new diseases occur within several years after introduction of new crop species and cultivars. Because new diseases occur at an early timing, it is thought that the pathogen did not arise by mutation after the initiation of cultivation, but has been already inhabited as a potential pathogen of wild plants. In this study, we searched for susceptible plants other than host crops of Alternaria pathogens that produce host-specific toxins and succeeded in identifying them. The identified plants included native wild plants, demonstrating that the wild plants have been responsible for the emergence of crop diseases as initial carriers and potential hosts of the pathogens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業現場では、新病害の報告が後を絶たない。その一部は、苗、種子などに病原体が付着して海外から持ち込まれたものであるが、我が国で初めて見つかった微生物種や系統(土着微生物)による新病害も多数報告されている。また、近年の新病害の発生には、栽培様式の多様化も関係している。自然界では、土着の潜在的病原菌が、感受性の作物種・作物品種の登場や感染に適した栽培環境の変化を待ち受けているようである。本研究では、Alternaria病原菌を用いて、潜在的病原菌の自然界での生き残りのカギを握る野生宿主の同定に成功した。本研究が、植物病原菌研究における新たな発想に基づく研究モデルの開拓につながることを期待する。