A unified theory for water movement in porous media under microgravity to hypergravity conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20300
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06251 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Noborio Kosuke  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60311544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 勝  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00181917)
加藤 雅彦  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00578312)
小島 悠揮  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70767475)
森 也寸志  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80252899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小重力 / 過重力 / 多孔質体 / 放物線飛行実験 / 落下塔実験 / 水分浸潤 / 毛管上昇 / 水分拡散係数 / 乾燥嵩密度 / 粘度 / 振動式粘度計 / 圧損式粘度計 / シクロヘキサン / 水 / 可変重力 / 過重重力 / 滞在時間 / 落下塔 / 遠心器 / 火星重力 / 月重力 / ガラスビーズ / 浸潤 / 接触角 / 放物線飛行 / 高速遠心器 / クリノスタット / 水の粘度 / 気液界面 / 差圧式粘度計 / 変動重力 / 水分移動 / 粘性係数 / 微小重力実験 / 拡散現象 / 間隙構造 / 液状水 / 水の粘性 / 水の表面張力 / 重力 / 接触角の重力依存性 / 粘性の重力依存性
Outline of Research at the Start
2030年代には火星に向けた有人宇宙ミッション計 画が示されており、地球外における作物生産技術の確立が急がれているが、地球上重力と異なる重力環境(微小重力から過重力)下における多孔 質体中の水分挙動には不明な部分が多い。本研究では、(1)1G条件下において多孔質体中の水分移動現象を把握し、(2)落下塔と航空機による月・火星重力を含む変動重力下での実験を行う。(3)両方の結果を比較することで重力が与える多孔質体中の水分移動現象に対する新たな知見を得る。(4)多孔質体中のような複雑な流れ場に対しても適用可能な水分移動モデルを開発して実験により明らかになった現象に対する理解が正しいか評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicability of Darcy's equation from microgravity to hypergravity was experimentally demonstrated. In the case of densely packed porous media, the water flux density in unsaturated porous media is independent of gravity. Under microgravity, in a space as small as the pore space in the porous media, "air supplementation in the pore" did not occur because the water wetted the entire pore space. Furthermore, two types of "infiltration in pore extensions," on a single particle and pore extensions formed at the boundary of particle layers, temporarily inhibited infiltration regardless of the presence or absence of gravity. The intrinsic permeability, which constitutes the hydraulic conductivity, was found to be independent of gravity. It was also experimentally confirmed that the physical properties of water are also independent of gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代から続いている微小重力下における多孔質体中の水分移動速度が低下するか否かの論争に終止符を打った画期的な研究である。ダルシー・バッキンガム式の重力依存項に対して重力の影響がないことを1つずつ丁寧に実験的に明らかにした。従来報告されている微小重力下で水分移動速度が低下した原因は、微小重力下では粒子が移動することによって粒子間結合が疎になって水分移動が抑制されたためであることを明らかにした。宇宙農業を実施する際の理論的裏付けとして意義ある研究成果が得られた。