Establishment of Biothermology which discusses heat and temperature in molecular, cellular and evolutionary aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20303
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06258 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yasuhiro  基礎生物学研究所, 超階層生物学センター, RMC教授 (70372563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温度 / 熱 / イメージング / 温度計測 / 局所加熱 / 熱ショック応答 / タンパク質 / 核酸 / HSF / 熱動態解析 / biothermology / 赤外レーザー / 単一細胞 / 分子進化 / バイオサーモロジー / 温度生物学 / 分子認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、生物における温度に関わる現象を理解するための理論を考えることである。細胞内温度分布は現状の伝熱工学理論では説明できない。マクロの理論にミクロの現象から導き出される理論を組み込むことを想定している。そのために、細胞の構成分子種とその構造から生み出されると思われる熱物性を、細胞局所加熱によるマイクロ秒域での温度計測イメージング技術を使って解析する。同時に、環境温度適応における分子進化解析として、熱ショック応答因子(HSF1)の変性・三量体形成・ゲノムDNAへの結合(HSE)の温度依存性からアプローチする。これらの分析を通じて生物にとっての温度の理解を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature (heat) is an ambiguous physical quantity in life science, and the purpose of this project is to understand temperature in life. The nucleus has a higher temperature than the cytoplasm, which leads to the following questions: (1) How is this temperature difference created by suppressing thermal diffusion? (2) What is the purpose of creating this temperature difference? For (1), we developed a novel fluorescent protein probe for temperature measurement and measured the thermal conductivity of the cytoplasm to understand the behavior of heat in the cell. For (2), we focused on the heat shock factor (HSF) and generated medaka KO to investigate the difference in degrees of latitude between proteins and nucleic acids with respect to temperature. Subsequently, we cloned HSF1s from various species, including flatfish, and are now analyzing heat properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命にとっての温度・熱は、これまであまり扱われておらず、一方で、細胞内での熱は化学反応や、生体物質の安定性、分子認識(結合)に大きく影響する物理量である。細胞のような秩序あるミクロの世界における熱の振る舞いを理解することは、生物学のみならず物理・科学の分野における温度の再考や、応用に繋がる可能性を秘めている。社会的には、生物の現象をミミックすることで熱の効率的な利用方法への新たな可能性が生れるかもしれない。