Spatiotemporal regulation of morphogen distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20304
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06259 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Inomata Hidehiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60372166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモルフォゲン / 濃度勾配 / 時空間制御 / 組織パターン形成 / パターン形成 / 拡散速度
Outline of Research at the Start
発生過程において、モルフォゲンなどの分泌蛋白質は濃度依存的に頭部・手足など様々な組織を誘導することが知られている。したがって、分泌蛋白質の空間分布は胚内において厳密に制御されている。本研究課題では、特異的波長の光に応答して構造を変化させる光スイッチ蛋白質を用いて、分泌蛋白質の空間分布を時空間的に制御する新規手法の開発を行った。さらに、光を用いて人為的に分泌蛋白質の分布に擾乱を与え、組織パターン形成への影響を解析した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the developmental processes, complex tissues of the embryo are formed by secreted proteins such as morphogen. Morphogens are secreted by the producing cells and diffuse through the extracellular space, forming a concentration gradient. It is known that cells differentiate into various tissues depending on local morphogen concentration. In this study, we have developed a novel method for spatiotemporal regulation of morphogen distribution in the embryo by light stimulation. Furthermore, we found that perturbation of morphogen distribution disrupts pattern formation. We think that this method will be a powerful tool for understanding the interactive mechanisms of morphogen dynamics and tissue patterning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分泌タンパク質モルフォゲンが形成する濃度勾配は、組織パターン形成の中心的な役割を果たしている。さらに、モルフォゲンの分布は発生過程において動的に変動しており、モルフォゲン動態あるいはモルフォゲン分布のノイズに対して、胚が再現性良く組織パターンを形成するメカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究成果は、人為的に胚内のモルフォゲン分布を時空間的にコントロールすることが可能であり、モルフォゲン動態に擾乱を付与することで、組織パターン形成に与える影響を詳細に解析することが可能である。