Discovery of non-canonical mitophagy and its role in mitochondrial quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20305
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06267 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相分離 / 液滴 / 非膜オルガネラ / ミトコンドリア / カルジオリピン / 代謝反応 / p53 / がん抑制 / 液-液相分離 / membrane-less organelles / 代謝反応制御 / membraneless organelles / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / 代謝制御 / 液- 液相分離 / ストレス応答 / リソソーム / オートファジー / 蛋白質分解 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは細胞のエネルギー産生工場であり、また代謝の中心的オルガネラである。一方で合目的的な細胞死を誘導するための重要なオルガネラでもある。従ってミトコンドリアの異常は、がん・神経変成疾患・老化など様々な病態に密接に関連しており、健常なミトコンドリア機能維持機構は、多くの疾患の予防や治療に極めて重要となる。我々はオートファジーやプロテアーゼとは異なる、第三のミトコンドリア機能維持機構を発見した。本機能の解明は、基礎研究領域において、これまでの常識を覆すパラダイムシフトを引き起こすとともに、多くのヒト疾患・病態に対する新しい予防や治療のアプローチを可能にすることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid droplets function as membrane-less organelles that compartmentalize and facilitate efficient biological reactions. Here, we report that Mieap is a protein that drives formation of liquid droplets in mitochondria. Mieap liquid droplets (Mi-LDs) specifically phase separate the mitochondrial phospholipid, cardiolipin. Lipidomic analysis suggests that Mieap promotes enzymatic reactions involved in cardiolipin metabolism, including biosynthesis and remodeling. Accordingly, four cardiolipin biosynthetic enzymes, TAMM41, PGS1, PTPMT1, and CRLS1, and two remodeling enzymes, PLA2G6 and TAZ, are phase-separated by Mi-LDs. Mieap-deficient mice exhibit altered crista structure in mitochondria of various tissues, including brown fat, and tend to become obese. These results suggest that Mieap drives formation of membrane-less organelles to compartmentalize and promote cardiolipin metabolism at the inner mitochondrial membrane, thus potentially contributing to mitochondrial quality control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典的概念ではこれまで説明が難しかった代謝連続反応のメカニズムを、本研究課題が明らかにした全く新しい概念で説明できるようになる(パラダイムシフト)。細胞内の様々な生物活性の反応様式が、単なる教科書の図ではなく、リアリティーのある時空間的に動的な生物活性として理解できるようになる。Mieap液滴を応用することで、カルジオリピン代謝促進によるミトコンドリア健常性維持の新しい手段を得ることが出来る。それによって、がん・認知症・老化などのミトコンドリア異常を背景とした病態の克服に貢献し、人類の健康長寿を実現できる。