Development of a new treatment method for hearing loss by fusing cochlear implant technology and cochlear nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20307
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06277 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
ITO JUICHI  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 特任上席研究員 (90176339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 幸司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20405765)
扇田 秀章  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 専門研究員 (20761274)
大西 弘恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50397634)
山本 典生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70378644)
田浦 晶子  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70515345)
松本 昌宏  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 専門研究員 (80773811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工内耳 / 蝸牛神経 / 再生 / ヒト多能性幹細胞(iPS) / 細胞移植 / 難聴 / 内耳 / 光刺激人工内耳 / iPS細胞移植 / ロボット手術 / オルガノイド / 聴神経 / 有毛細胞 / iPS / チャンネルロドプシン / 蝸牛神経(聴神経)( / ラセン神経節細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞) / iPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞 / 聴神経(ラセン神経節細胞) / 間葉系幹細胞(MSC) / 聴力再生 / 蝸牛有毛細胞 / チャネルロドプシン / 再生医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
難聴は人口の高齢化に伴い、認知症との関連もあり、世界的な大問題となっている。しかし、内耳感覚細胞、ラセン神経節細胞の障害に起因する「感音難聴」は薬物治療は不可で、補聴器、人工内耳などの機器による聴覚補償が唯一の方法である。本研究では、再生医学を利用し、細胞移植による内耳細胞の再生と人工内耳の組み合わせで、難聴を克服させようとする計画である。特に移植細胞にはヒト人工多能性幹細胞を用い、人工内耳からの刺激には既存の電気刺激に加え、光ファイバーによる光刺激を用いることに新規性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new treatment method for people with advanced hearing loss by fusing novel cochlear implant technology and cochlear nerve regeneration technology. The following research was performed. 1) We created a deaf animal model that simulates the pathological condition of a patient with advanced sensorineural hearing loss. 2) Cochlear nerve progenitor cells, which are the source of transplanted cells, were induced from human iPS cells (hiPSCs). 3) hiPSCs induced neural progenitor cells were transplanted into the cochlea of deaf animals. Then we confirmed cochlear nerve regeneration and auditory function recovery using electrophysiological and histological methods. 4) The channel-rhodopsin gene was introduced into the transplanted cells and stimulation from the cochlear implant was performed by light instead of electricity, and it was verified whether good hearing could be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難聴に悩む人は世界人口の約5%であり、65 歳以上の3分の1が中等度難聴以上の難聴を抱えている。特に、高度難聴感音難聴者は治療不可であったが人工内耳が臨床応用されるに至り、世界中でこれまで40万人以上の高度感音難聴者が人工内耳の恩恵を受けている。人工内耳は優れた機器ではあるが、人工内耳を装着しても正常な聴力を獲得できるわけではない。本研究では人工内耳技術と蝸牛神経再生技術の融合による新規難聴治療法の開発のための基礎研究を行う。本研究の発想は申請者独自のものであり、学術的意義は大である。また、本研究が完成すれば、多くの難聴者がより良い聴力を獲得できることが期待され、社会的意義は大きい。