Investigation of mechanisms of pain evoked by meteorological environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20308
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06281 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kouji Harada  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) S Youssefian  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00210576)
高橋 勉  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20270845)
奥田 裕子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (30709663)
小泉 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (50124574)
尾野 恭一  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70185635)
小林 果  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70542091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疼痛 / 温度 / 気圧 / 気象変化 / ナトリウムチャネル / 気象環境 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
神経障害性疼痛は、高齢者をはじめ多くの人々が経験し、低気圧や寒冷曝露で誘発されることが多い。近年、原因として脊髄後根神経節でのNav1.9ナトリウムチャネルの発現増加が原因となることが明らかになってきた。我々は、家族性で、気象の変化で誘発される神経疼痛を発症する7家系の患者を遺伝子解析し、Nav1.9 (遺伝子名SCN11A) の遺伝子異常を通じて、 細胞膜表面での発現が環境温度に依存することを見出した。本研究の目的は、温度依存性Nav1.9の発現に着目し、そのメカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of Nav1.9 variants increased under low-temperature conditions, leading to enhanced action potentials. Scn11a p.R222S mutant mice exhibited transient mechanical allodynia in response to cold, which was alleviated by administration of Boshakidogan. Furthermore, behavioral changes in response to pressure variations indicated a tendency of reduced activity in the mutant mice. A collection of 79 pedigrees of pediatric limb pain disorder patients revealed the effectiveness of SCN11A p.R222H screening. Newly identified mutations (F814C, F1146S) demonstrated increased action potentials through electrophysiological evaluation. Mutations in the SCN9A gene were also identified. A dataset was constructed to investigate the relationship between pain attacks and changes in atmospheric pressure and temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ナトリウムチャネルと疼痛の関係が証明されている。ナトリウムチャネルの中でも、Nav1.7、Nav1.8、Nav1.9は主として末梢神経に発現し、これらチャネルへの特異的阻害薬は活発に開発がなされてきたが、特異的阻害剤はこれまで困難であった。本研究課題では、イオンチャネルの膜輸送の関与を見出した。このような視点で、痛みのメカニズムの解明が行われたことはない。また、寒冷曝露、気圧変化によりNav1.9の痛みが誘発されることから、疼痛患者の愁訴にあるように気圧のわずかな変化でも膜表面の発現が変わる可能性が示唆した。今後の創薬や病態解明に関わる新たな展開を拓く意義がある。