Frontier Study on Relationship between of Complex Reaction of Polycyclic Aromatic Compounds and Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20309
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06283 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kazuichi  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40115267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 裕之  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
鳥羽 陽  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (50313680)
長門 豪  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (50793832)
唐 寧  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (90372490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / ニトロ多環芳香族炭化水素 / 大気汚染 / 呼吸器疾患 / 魚毒性 / ぜん息 / アトピー性咳嗽 / 多環芳香族炭化水素酸化誘導体 / PM2.5 / 発生源 / 有害化学物質 / 健康影響 / 大気圏
Outline of Research at the Start
肺がんと関連する大気汚染物質PM2.5には自動車や石炭燃焼などから発生する発がん性の多環芳香族炭化水素(PAH)とそのニトロ体(NPAH)が含まれ,時期や場所によって濃度と組成が異なるだけでなく,化学変化を受けて新たな毒性を獲得する場合もある。本研究では,①PAHとNPAHをマーカーとするPM2.5の発生源解析法を開発し,都市の発生源を明らかにする。②新たな毒性を発現するPAH水酸化体(PAHOH)とキノン体(PAHQ)の測定法を開発して,生成・分解を含む大気内動態を明らかにする。③以上の結果を疫学調査研究結果と総合して,ぜん息やアトピー性咳嗽との関連性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simultaneous HPLC-fluorescence detection method for polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and their nitro derivatives (NPAHs) and a GC-MS method for PAH quinones. Furthermore, based on the principle that the nitration of PAHs depends on the combustion temperature of organic matters, we developed a source analysis method (NP method) for atmospheric particulate matter, PAHs and NPAHs. Using these methods, we analyzed PAH and NPAH air pollution and their sources in Japan as well as around the world. We also elucidated the mechanism of PAH toxicity on fishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気環境基準として用いられるPM2.5測定は粒子の大きさに基づく物理的方法であり、毒性の本体と疑われるPAH、NPAHの発生源や健康影響との関連を明らかにするには甚だ不十分である。本研究は、呼吸器系疾患の要因と疑われるPAH、NPAH類の超高感度分析法を世界に先駆けて開発し、更にそれらの発生源を解析できる画期的な方法(NP法)を開発した。
世界で毎年700万人余りが大気汚染で死亡していると言われる。本研究は、上述の方法を世界の汚染地地域の大気・海洋汚染域に適用して、肺がん、ぜん息や生息動物の異常を引き起こす本体を明らかにし、それらの発生源抑制と疾病予防の有効対策の構築に資する。