Development of mice model for elucidating the mechanism of healthy life expectancy extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20310
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06284 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kenji  広島大学, 医療政策室, 特任教授 (60116564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 秀彦  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (30379846)
笹谷 めぐみ (豊島めぐみ)  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80423052)
林田 耕臣  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10882061)
神代 紗央理  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60882058)
ZAHARIEVA ELENA  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 特任助教 (30766697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線発がん / 老化 / SASP / 健康寿命延伸 / 放射線持続照射 / モデルマウス / 細胞老化関連分泌物質 / 細胞老化関連分泌形質(SASP) / 細胞老化関連分泌物質(SASP) / 細胞老化関連分泌形質(SASP)
Outline of Research at the Start
人類の健康寿命の延伸法の開発は、超高齢化社会に突入したわが国の研究者に課された喫緊の課題である。これまでの我々の研究は、期せずして、放射線持続照射環境が細胞とマウス個体に対して効率的な老化誘導能を持つことを浮き彫りにした。
本挑戦的研究では、我々がこれまでに得た科学的知見を用い、新たに老化細胞解析マウスを作製し、持続放射線照射環境によるマウス老化実験モデルを開発し、老化現象、老化関連疾患の一つ一つの克服を目指した研究基盤を築く。本研究課題の達成は、老化研究を飛躍的に発展させるブレークスルーと成り、世界が直面する超高齢化社会に対して多大な貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To extend healthy life expectancy are now urgent issues as the super-aged society continues to develop in Japan. Our previous studies have revealed that chronic radiation exposure could accelerate aging process efficiently in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, we have developed the mouse model susceptible for radiation-induced carcinogenesis at low doses and low dose rates. In this study, we generated the novel mouse model to elucidate the mechanism of radiation induced senescence and aging involved in the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP). Furthermore, we developed the mouse model for elucidation the role of DNA repair system in chronic radiation-induced senescence. The elucidation of the mechanism of senescence induction by chronic irradiation using our developed mouse models is helped to conceptualize aging research for extending healthy life extension. Our research might be expected to contribute to the progress of the research field of healthy life extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題である老化解析のためのモデルマウスの開発は、老化研究を飛躍的に発展させるブレークスルーとなり、世界が直面する超高齢化社会に対して多大な貢献が期待できる。さらに、本研究で開発したモデルマウスを用いた低線量率放射線被ばくによる発がんメカニズムの解明は、持続的な放射線被ばくでの健康影響評価のための科学的知見を提供できる可能性があり、社会的意義を有する。