Application of computational origami to formulation of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20311
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06287 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ryuhei  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00256471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀山 貴史  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60314530)
繁富 香織  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (90431816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオ折り紙 / 細胞折り紙 / 計算折り紙 / 展開図 / 多面体 / 高速列挙アルゴリズム / 空間充填立体 / 高速アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム / 列挙アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,細胞にミクロサイズの折り紙を折らせるという手法によって,単純にかつ安価に,狙った立体構造を持つ細胞の塊を作ることを目標としている.生体内にはさまざまな立体構造の組織,臓器があり,その機能において,形状は重要な役割を果たしている.仮に幹細胞の形状を人間が自在に制御できれば,細胞の分化を制御して狙った臓器を組織させることが可能となり,再生医療に大きなインパクトを与えられる.本研究では,立体と展開図に関する計算折り紙の技法を駆使して,細胞の立体形成に特化したモデル化と解析を行い,「細胞にとって折りやすい」展開図を明らかにすることを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to construct a theoretical model for the construction of the three-dimensional structure of small-sized cells through experiments using actual cell origami, and to evaluate the foldability for cells. Under some conditions, cell folding experiments were performed. Based on these experimental results, we devised some model candidates that give a valid "foldability index" considering physical constraints. We are currently verifying the validity between the experimental data and the theoretical model we devised, and are preparing to publish it as a paper in the future. Especially from the mathematical aspect, it is considered that the greatest significance of this research is that we were able to construct a theoretical model that incorporates physical constraints to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば幹細胞では細胞の形状から機能分化が起こることが知られている.仮に幹細胞の形状を制御できれば狙った臓器を組織させることが可能となり,再生医療に大きなインパクトを与えられる.細胞折り紙は,目的とする形状の細胞の塊を直接構成することに比べて大きな優位性があると考えられるが,細胞にとって折りやすい展開図を与えることが求められる.結果的に理論的なモデルの構築と実験によるある程度の評価ができた.