A Study on Robot Mask to Support the Recovery of Social Functions through Facial Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20312
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06290 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30350474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人支援ロボティクス / 生体信号処理 / 顔面神経麻痺 / コミュニケーション / 表情生理計測 / コミニュケーション / 意識障害 / リハビリテーション支援 / 診断支援技術
Outline of Research at the Start
情動表出行動である表情は,社会的なインタフェースとして人々のコミュニケーションに極めて重要な役割を果たしている.特に笑顔は,他者及び社会と共感・協調の心でつなぐ社会的な側面を有しており,世界的にも共通な重要な表情である.本研究では,「表情表出による社会性の機能再生支援」という新たな分野開拓を目指し,臨床医学・看護分野と連携しながらロボット工学・生体信号処理技術の高度化により笑顔を中心とした表情表出を支援するロボットマスクの実現に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on facial expressions, which have a social aspect of connecting with others and society through empathy and cooperation. We tried to develop a new field of "Regeneration of social functions through the facial expression” with the aid of robotics technology. We investigated the process of acquiring new social functions by learning and using the residual functions, and addressed the important question of how to support people with diseases /disabilities to express natural facial expressions. We have developed a prototype of a robotic mask to help solve the problem of patients with facial nerve palsy, and clarified its effectiveness through clinical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここでは,専門家の知識を必要とする顔の定量的評価に寄与する幾何学的および時系列の特徴を明らかにするとともに,専門家の評価と整合性ある評価モデルを構築した.さらに,動作不全といった指標における定量評価の基盤となる新しい知見を提供するとともに,対象者らの詳細解析により専門家の評価特性を明らかにした.また,ロボットマスクの構築・実証を通じ,人の残存機能を活用して機械との相互作用による機能拡張を実現するとともに,新しいソフトロボット技術を利用した動作支援における方法論を提案することで,次世代の医療・生活支援技術への貢献と人と一体となり動作する支援機器という新たな分野を拓く等,学術的に大きな成果を得た.