Development of advanced coating array technology and trial production of high-performance electrodes by elucidating the adhesion mechanism of methanogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20315
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06296 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tada Chika  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30413892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 貴子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50738086)
高橋 英志  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (90312652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン菌 / カソード電極 / プリンタ / CNT / 分散 / 付着 / 微生物燃料電池 / 付着性 / 表面処理 / 配向 / 分散剤 / メタン変換速度 / メタン菌カソード電極 / 表面付着 / メタン菌カソード / 炭素素材 / 微生物人為配置
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、燃料電池によって発電する仕組みが注目されている。その中で、微生物を用いるものを微生物燃料電池という。微生物燃料電池では、有機性排水などの有機物から微生物が水素を生産し、その水素からの電子を、これまでは、カソード電極の白金などのレアメタルを用いて、空気中の酸素と水素を反応させ、水をつくることで電子を受け取っていた。本研究では、メタン菌を白金の代わりの触媒に利用し、二酸化炭素と水素を反応させ、メタンガスを得ながら、電子を受け取るメタン菌カソード電極を作成し、性能評価してきた。ここではさらにその性能を高めるための、メタン菌と電極素材の付着をコントロールすることを目的に行なっている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of establishing "microorganism printer" that artificially and freely aligns and attaches methanogens to the electrode surface, (1) elucidation of the adhesion mechanism of methanogens, and (2) dispersion of highly attached CNT of methanogens (3) Accumulation methanogen on the electrode for a short time , and manufacture high-performance electrodes. As a result, (1) Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus had a good adhesion to that COOH and OH groups on the electrode surface at a ratio of 1: 0.65, and (2) had a high affinity with single-layer supergrowth CNTs. In addition, BSA 0.5 mg / L was suitable as the CNT dispersion. (3) At -600 mV (vs. Ag/AgCl), methanogen adhered to 107 copies/electrode in 2 days. A 7.5-fold higher current density was obtained by microbial fuel cell which methanogen adhered twice as densely. As for the electrode orientation, the same methane conversion rate was obtained even with 1/10 of methanogen as compared with the non-alignment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、メタン菌をカソード電極とした高性能な微生物燃料電池の作製が可能になるための基礎データを得ることができた。これにより、これまで、白金などのレアメタルが必要だった、触媒反応が、メタン菌のような、どこでも手に入り、安価な材料として利用可能になること、また、CO2を有効なエネルギーガスのCH4に変換しながら、電力を得る新たな微生物燃料電池技術の基礎技術ができ、今後、その応用に向けての足掛かりを得た。