Research and development of social activity's maintenance and improvement program for elderly people's health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20318
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05297 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okata Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (60152055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 勝矢  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 教授 (00334384)
荻野 亮吾  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (50609948)
高橋 競  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60719326)
税所 真也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (60785955)
後藤 純  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80584408)
似内 遼一  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (90795999)
村山 洋史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (00565137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフレイル / 社会的活動性 / コホート研究 / プログラム / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 地域活動館 / 社会的健康 / 住民運営の通いの場 / 居住環境点検 / フレイル予防 / アクションリサーチ / 介入プログラム / まちづくり / 健康自立寿命 / 資源の貧困化 / 生活の質 / フレイル(虚弱) / 加齢 / 社会的虚弱化
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の健康自立寿命を延伸するため、分野横断的アプローチにより、フレイルと社会的活動資源や社会的活動性との関係を明らかにするとともに、フレイルの予防や健康自立寿命の延伸に資する社会的活動促進プログラム群を共創的に開発し、さらに、それら地域活動プログラムの普及のための社会的展開戦略を策定する。理論的枠組として、フレイルを加齢により保有するフィジカル・メンタル・ソーシャルな能力や資源が貧困化し脆弱性を抱えている状態と再定義した。これにより、社会的活動性の維持向上は、個人因子のみならず環境因子への介入(予防や支援)可能な対象となる。これをさらにコミュニティ活動として取組むプログラムとして策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed and implemented a program to maintain and improve older adult’s active level. The program was developed by defining the concept of social activeness in the ageing society and analyzing the mechanism of its impairment. The impairment mechanism was explored in detail by using the cohort data that targeted community-dwelling older adults of Kashiwa City, Chiba prefecture. A method to maintain or improve one’s social activeness was assessed by launching a community-space (Chikikatsudokan) at Kashiwa City, where older adults can go to attend recreational activities. After two years of implementation and research, the results showed that arranging a place that provide broad range of activity programs within the periphery of one’s daily life contributed to sustainment of the social network of old-old adults. Various types of activity programs answered to the multiple participation motives of older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、理論研究やコホート研究の知見に基づき、高齢者の社会的活動性の概念定義や、活動性が低下する機制を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。また、実装研究に基づき、活動性を維持・向上させる「地域活動館」方式を開発できたことも意義として挙げられる。社会的意義としては、社会的活動性を維持・向上させるプログラムの運用のポイントを明らかにできたことである。具体的には、移動範囲が狭まる高齢者が利用できる日常生活圏域への場の設置、様々な利用動機を持つ高齢者のニーズに対応した多彩なプログラムの提供、参加を促すプログラムの運用上・空間上の工夫、運営団体が協働しやすい協議会方式の導入といった要素である。