Elucidation of mechanisms underlying the link between nutritional modulation of gut microbiota and gut-multiorgan crosstalk that can promote health span extension in the elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20320
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05299 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOYODA NAGAYASU  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 学長 (40126983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中東 真紀  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (00440785)
川西 正祐  鈴鹿医療科学大学, なし, 客員教授 (10025637)
畠中 泰彦  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (10309601)
大井 一弥  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40406369)
佐藤 英介  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60211942)
鈴木 宏治  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70077808)
葛原 茂樹  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70111383)
郡山 恵樹  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70397199)
西田 圭吾  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80360618)
栃谷 史郎  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (90418591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康寿命延伸 / 腸内細菌叢 / 亜鉛 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 腸内細菌 / 健康寿命 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 嚥下 / 皮膚バリア機能
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢になると腸内細菌の種類が変わり、それらが皮膚・筋肉・認知機能の老化促進及び疾病発症につながることが知られてきている。それらを抑制し、健康に近づけるような補助食品やサプリメントを選出することは、ヒトの健康増進に寄与する可能性が考えられる。そこで、本研究では亜鉛や中鎖脂肪酸を高齢者に摂取させ、腸内細菌と皮膚・筋肉・認知機能の関係を調べる。最終的に、特定の栄養改善を施した高齢者の腸内細菌叢のバランス変化と、腸内細菌によって産生される代謝物を明らかとし、健康寿命延伸に寄与する。また、栄養素が腸内細菌叢やその代謝物に与える影響の科学的根拠を導くために、各種モデル動物を用いた実験も平行して実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the changes in the balance of the intestinal microbiota in the elderly under specific nutritional improvement treatment and their relationship to frailty status, muscle and skin function, which are common problems in the elderly. An improvement in lower leg circumference was observed in the elderly who took zinc for 8 weeks. Leg circumference is one of the indicators of muscle mass, suggesting that zinc is involved in the maintenance of muscle mass in the elderly. In addition, when we examined the intestinal bacterial species associated with increased muscle mass by zinc improvement, we confirmed that the occupancy of the Rikenellaceae was found to increase with increasing leg circumference. Based on these results, we have identified the intestinal bacterial species that can serve as a new indicator to assess the improvement of the muscle mass in the elderly and found a new approach to preventing frailty in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の高齢者における低栄養状態は年齢が上がるとともに悪化し、低栄養は、認知症・サルコペニア・フレイルと深く関連している。本研究では、高齢者を対象とし、特定の栄養改善を施した際に観察される腸内細菌叢のバランス変化、産生される腸内細菌由来代謝物の同定することで、高齢者の低栄養問題を改善するための新たなアプローチを見出すことを目的とした。結果、栄養素の一つである亜鉛が高齢者の筋肉量維持に関わっていることを示し、特定の腸内細菌種と関連性を示唆した。今回の知見により、高齢者の栄養改善と疾病予防を広く提案でき、各個人の腸内細菌叢の個別診断が高齢者フレイル予防の指標となりうることを示した。