Unveiling the Black Box of Medical Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20322
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05301 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (00573247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東條 有伸  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
田宮 元  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (10317745)
赤塚 純  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20637863)
岡田 康志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50272430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療人工知能 / 機械学習 / ブラックボックス / 説明可能性 / 統合解析 / 次元圧縮 / 特徴選択 / マルチモーダル化 / 医用画像 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
ディープラーニングの医療応用に大きな期待が集まっています。しかし、医療分野への実応用には他分野に見られない特徴的な問題が存在しています。その一つがディープラーニングの「ブラックボックス問題」です。本研究では細胞画像に対するディープラーニングの中間過程や既存の疾患知見との違いを明らかにすることで、医学的な理解を促進し、信頼して使用できる医療AIシステムのためのエビデンス構築を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged the black box problem in medical data classification by deep learning, which is a characteristic of modern AI, aiming at safe and accurate application of artificial intelligence (AI) to medical care. Through the analysis of AI-based classification results, we were able to promote the understanding of deep learning analysis in medicine. Furthermore, we have succeeded in improving the accuracy and explainability of the classification system by combining it with clinical data and other multimodal methods. We plan to contribute to the development of this field by applying this technology to a wider range of diseases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・広範囲画像解析技術を用いた説明可能な特徴の自動獲得:複数のディープラーニングを組み合わせた機械学習システムを細胞画像に対して適用し、組織型毎に分類された情報を自動抽出することに成功した。広大な画像から人間が理解できる情報を引き出すことで新たな知識の獲得につながる可能性を示した。
・MRI上のがんに対するAIと医師の着眼点の違いを解析:AIは人間と異なった視点で一部のMRI画像を分類しており、病理所見を反映した複合的な認識がAIの分類精度向上に役立っていることが示唆された。
・マルチモーダル化への発展:臨床データ等を組み合わせたマルチモーダルAIシステムにより精度と説明能力の向上に成功した。