Project/Area Number |
20K20326
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05305 (2018-2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2018-2019) |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Toru 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80292308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 和子 摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00302505)
源 由理子 明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (10468829)
佐久間 大輔 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 課長 (90291179)
北村 淳一 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, リサーチフェロー (00432360)
林 勇貴 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00806614)
関谷 泰弘 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 総務課, 専門職員 (80727397)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 評価 / ミュージアム / 社会的価値 / 事業改善 / 実践研究 / 外部便益測定 / 参加型評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
博物館学における評価研究でこれまで不十分であった、他の研究領域との連携を進め、従来のミュージアム評価に欠けていた2つの手法を確立する。すなわち、1)評価学との連携により、単に事業の説明責任を目的とする評価手法だけではなく、事業改善を導き出すことを目的とした手法を、2)経済学との連携により、来館者への便益だけではなく、地域におけるミュージアムの社会的価値を顕在化させる手法を、実際にミュージアムで試み、新たな評価手法を構築する。 併せて、これまでの評価事例や本科研費によって開発された新たな評価手法をデータベース化して、評価手法の普及と定着を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research results are the following two. (1) At two museums, we tried "theory evaluation" and "process evaluation", which are evaluation methods aimed at deriving program improvement. As a result, the effectiveness of the evaluation methods that has not been used in the museum was found. (2) In order to bring out the social value of the municipal museums, we estimated benefits using a contingent valuation method. As a result, it was found that the benefits extend not only to visitors in the administrative area but also to non-visitors, and that the benefits extend widely to areas other than the administrative area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、我が国のミュージアム経営研究において、博物館学・評価学・経済学との共同研究によるブレークスルーを試み、ミュージアム評価研究における異分野との共同研究の有効性を示したことである。加えて、評価手法を多様にすることにより、現行のミュージアム評価の概念・体系と理解を大きく変えたことも学術的な意義であった。 一方、ミュージアムの社会的価値を顕在化させる評価を実践することで、ミュージアムに対する社会的関心を引き出し、公的資金の適切な投入に対する議論を深めるための基礎的なデータを整備できたことは、社会的な意義と考える。