Recovery of tropical cyclone activity around Japan from the foreign ship logs during Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20328
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05307 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Hisayuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (40359211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 財城 真寿美  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50534054)
塚原 東吾  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータレスキュー / 航海日誌 / 台風 / 江戸時代 / 外国船 / 気象データ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在地球温暖化が問題となっているが、台風の発生数や強度に見られる変動が自然変動によるものか、地球温暖化による人為的なものか、明らかとなっていなかった。日本で気象台が開設した1872年まで遡って台風活動を調べることが可能となったが、江戸時代は日本では気象測器を用いた観測が行われていなかったため、古文書の日記にを頼りに日本での台風災害の有無が調べられてきた。本研究は江戸時代に日本近海に来航した外国船の航海日誌に記録した気象観測データに着目して、19世紀の日本周辺の気候を明らかにする。さらに、明治以降の気象台で観測した気象データとつなぎ合わせて、過去200年間の日本周辺の台風活動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on ship log weather records on vessels sailing through Japanese waters from the late 18th century. Tropical cyclone (TC) track was identified by Perry's fleet by US Naval Japan Expedition near Okinawa in July 1853. Another TC track was found during the bombardment of Kagoshima by UK Navy ships in August 1863. TC landfall in Japan was recovered using a combination of TC track data and meteorological data observed at weather stations and lighthouses from 1877 to 2023. We identified lower annual TC landfall numbers during the 1970s to the 2000s and found other periods have more TC landfall numbers including the nineteenth century. No trend in TC landfall number was detected associated with global warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代に日本では気象測器を用いた観測がほとんど行われていなかったため、気象測器を積んだ外国船が日本近海に数多く航行していたことに着目し、海外の図書館に所蔵されている航海日誌を収集し、デジタル化した気象データを利用するという、全く新しい発想に基づいて江戸時代の台風を明らかにした研究意義は大きい。現在直面している地球温暖化や気候変動を明らかにするには過去の気象データが欠かせない。日本の気候を調べるにも国際的な協力体制が重要であることを本研究課題は示している。