Assessing fault activity using terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20329
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05308 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsushi Yuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹 公和  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
松崎 浩之  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (60313194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活断層 / 宇宙線生成核種 / 加速器質量分析 / 変位速度 / 削剥速度 / 侵食基準面 / 地形発達 / 山地流域 / テクトニクス / 地理情報システム / 断層活動度
Outline of Research at the Start
ある断層が活断層であるか否かを判定すること,また活断層であるとすればその活動度がどれほどであるかを推定することは,地震予測や原子力安全の観点からみて重要な課題である.本研究では,宇宙線が地表に照射することによって岩石鉱物中に生成蓄積する同位体(宇宙線生成核種)を用いて,断層の活動度を定量的に評価する新しい方法論を提案し,その有用性を検証する.またそれを用いて,多数の断層の変位速度を決定し,日本列島の地殻運動像を把握する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated a new methodology for assessing long-term fault activity by using terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides of which the concentration reached to an equilibrium state reflecting surface denudation rates. This approach is applicable even under conditions without deformed covering strata or landforms, and any buried materials for dating in the overburden. The method was validated via measurements of cosmogenic Be-10 by accelerator mass spectrometry for samples obtained from fluvial sediments and outcrops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
断層活動度の定量化は,内陸地震のリスク評価や原子力発電所の安全性評価,高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分に際する地質環境の長期安定性評価において重要である.とりわけ原子力発電所の稼働における安全性確保のために,近傍断層の活動度を正確に推定する方法論の開発は喫緊の課題となっている.現在のところ,断層活動度の評価は,断層直上の堆積年代がわかっている地層(上載層)の変位量や,形成年代が特定可能な地形面の変形量などに基づいて行われているが,条件によっては,ある断層がいわゆる活断層であるかどうかの判定が難しいことがある.本研究ではこの問題を解決する一つの方法を提示することができた.