Integrating spatial data and development program evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20332
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05312 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Yoshito  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00334029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 克夫  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (00610057)
大貫 真友子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究センター), 助教 (60771912)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords開発経済学 / 空間データ / プログラム評価 / COVID-19 / 選好 / 犯罪
Outline of Research at the Start
途上国の開発プログラムの効果を厳密に検証することは、開発政策において極めて重要である。空間データとプログラム評価を統合する斬新なプログラム評価法(「空間プログラム評価」)を開発する。それを実際の評価プロジェクトに応用し、学術と政策の新しい発展的連携を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted methodological and empirical studies on "spatial program evaluation" by integrating spatial data and development program evaluation. The methodological study examined impacts of subjects locating and distributing in geographical space (spatial treatment effect). The empirical study constructed various spatial data and collected various micro data including spatial information in developing countries. Using these data, we conducted a wide range of empirical analyses in three projects: social problems in Cambodia, crime and community policing in Brazil, and conservation and development in the Peruvian Amazon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な開発問題に対処するために、空間データ~地理情報システム(GIS)・リモートセンシング~を使った実証分析を発展させる。近年普及が著しい空間データを新しく発展的に生かすことの学術的意義は大きく、それによって得られた知見はエビデンスに基づく政策形成(EBPM)の基盤となり社会的意義が大きい。さらに、学術と政策の新しい発展的連携を具現化した意義は大きい。